Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the most current version of Red Hat Linux?

Posted on 2011-03-15
7
Medium Priority
?
833 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is the most current version of Red Hat Linux?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jghelfman40 earned 668 total points
ID: 35143600
For Fedora 14 (free):
http://fedoraproject.org/en/get-fedora

RedHat is no longer free:
http://www.redhat.com/rhel/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 35143614
So then what is the most recent version of the Red Hat OS?

I don't see that mentioned on this hyperlink that you have provided.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 336 total points
ID: 35143634
Most major release of RedHat is 6.  Minor release is, to the best of my belief is 1.

So it is 6.1.

If you want free, CentOS is basically RedHat but totally free.  Most current release on that is 5.5, just a little behind RedHat.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jghelfman40
jghelfman40 earned 668 total points
ID: 35143636
I didn't put a version, because it depends on the product you choose.
On this link there is also a link to versions, which takes you here:
http://www.redhat.com/rhel/versions/
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:OP_Zaharin
OP_Zaharin earned 332 total points
ID: 35143647
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:swadhinray
swadhinray earned 664 total points
ID: 35143681
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6 is the latest version.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:swadhinray
swadhinray earned 664 total points
ID: 35143684
@jghelfman40 agreed on your comments as there is desktop and server editions.
0