[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to select "Buy it Now" to several items being sold by the same eBay seller and then pay for all of them in a single transaction?

Posted on 2011-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it possible to select "Buy it Now" to several items being sold by the same eBay seller and then pay for all of them in a single transaction?

It is always easier to pay for things in a single transaction rather than having to process several different transactions.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:silverkorn
silverkorn earned 1000 total points
ID: 35143774
you should check with the seller first before proceeding with the orders to see if that is possible and to see if they offer a combined shipping discount.

depending on the software the seller is using, you can sometimes purchase the items individually and not checkout after purchased. once you have done the buy it now for all the items you then proceed to their checkout process and pay for the items and shipping all at once. but again check with the seller first
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 35144921
Depend how the seller has set up their sale.  Often if the items are identical they can include an option to specify how many of that item are being bought in a single transaction.  For different items (color/size for example in clothing) or different sale numbers it's not possible to set up the sale so that all of the items can be purchased as Buy it Now with a single click.

You can usually - as described above - make payments in on go for all items from the same seller, but I'm not sure that is what you are asking.
0