Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Burning DMG (Mac Image) on a Windows machine for MAC to read

Posted on 2011-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How would I go about burning a DMG file destined for a Mac user (MAC OS X user)?


i do not own a copy of Mac OS  myself

My setup is Windows XP/Ubuntu

I wasnt able to find much on the subject but forum threads dated back to 2006 and utilities such as PowerISO and dmg2img for making dmg file work on Windows

Is there another way to burn .dmg files on windows machine other than as "data"as in burning the .dmg file for end user to copy/mount


0
Comment
Question by:Anti-Mhz
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 35143714
Most modern Macs can read almost any cd/dvd Windows format, so burning it as a straight data DMG file should be fine.

I am not a Mac expert by any means, just a casual user in an IT environment.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 200 total points
ID: 35143765
I agree with SysExpert, just burn it as a file.  Mac OSX will open on the target machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
ID: 35143817
good enough. topic closed
0