Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to play audio accross multiple powerpoint 2010 slides

Posted on 2011-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
A user wants to add multiple audio tracks to a Powerpoint 2010 presentation.  An audio clip will play across several slides, then change to a different audio track which will play across several slides, and so on.  How do you do this?
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
enzogoy earned 900 total points
ID: 35143757
http://www.dvd-ppt-slideshow.com/blog/how-to-play-a-sound-across-multiple-slides-in-microsoft-powerpoint-2010/

It shows you how to make an audio to run through a number of slides in your powerpoint.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:JSRWilson
JSRWilson earned 900 total points
ID: 35144923
There are three ways to do this - in this example sound 1 plays for slide 1-3 and sound 2 plays on 4-6.

1. Insert the sound 1 (wav) as a transition sound on slide 1 and sound 2 on slide 4 on slide 7 euther add another sound or choose stop previous sounds.

2. Add the sounds using the insert tab on the same slides. In the animation pane double click the entry and in effect set stop playing after x slides and in Timing "Play as part of click sequence = After Previous. You will probably also want to drag the icon off slide or in Audio Tools Playback Hide During Show.

3. If the shows runs automatically the best method is to use an audio editor (Audacity is free) to create a single sound track timed to the slides to run across the show. This is the only method that reliably fades between trackjs the others will give an abrupt transition in most cases.
0