Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Background image clickable

Posted on 2011-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,
I had look at following example.
http://www.position-relative.com/tutorials/tute1_css_bg_image.php

I'm trying to make clickable on following site's left and right banners which are under background image.
http://ddcdev.networkvideo.com.au/

But when I zoom or when I view under higher resolution it's not working properly. It's more into right and left , it's going out of the image.
Is there anyway that I can try to put positions from center , instead of right/left.

BR Dushan.
#LEFT{
    position: absolute;
    width: 130px;    /* width of the logo */
    height: 450px;   /* height of the logo */
    top: 0; left: 0; /* top-left corner of logo */
    border: 0;
    float: left;
}

#RIGHT {
    position: absolute;
    width: 130px;    /* width of the logo */
    height: 450px;   /* height of the logo */
    top: 0; right: 0; /* top-left corner of logo */
    border: 0;
    float: right;
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Dushan De Silva
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35143759
Can't get past the login.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 35143768
ops, I'm sorry please try
http://www.donedirtcheapdvd.com.au/
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Dushan De Silva
Dushan De Silva earned 0 total points
ID: 35143845
I think , I did it.:)
#CLICKABLE {
    position: absolute;
    width: 100%;    /* width of the logo */
    height: 100%;   /* height of the logo */
    top: 0; right: 0; /* top-left corner of logo */
    border: 0;
    float: right;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35143857
You can't use "position: absolute;" and "float" together.   'box1' doesn't appear to be defined in your CSS so it will just be a div that stretches from the left border of the window to the right.  The way it should be working is that you will have 'LEFT' and 'RIGHT' boxes 130x450 tied to the edges of the screen regardless of the screen size.

And by the way, it apears that you have designed for a screen width of about 1600px which means that I can't read half of the text in the background on either side.  According to this page http://marketshare.hitslink.com/report.aspx?qprid=17 , only about 5% to 10% of the users have screens that big.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 35174652
I found a solution.
0