Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

broken cavity ingested - what symtoms to expect

Posted on 2011-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
if the cavity broke and by accident some of it is ingested, any concern. dentist now looks and says it looks ok. but what about the small pieces that might have gone in?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
silverkorn earned 668 total points
ID: 35143821
if the dentist is not alarmed then I do not believe you have anything to worry about. the item should pass through your system within a day or two. If you start to experience any pain, vomiting or diarrhea then you should seek medical advise.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1332 total points
ID: 35144888
There will be no noticeable symptoms. Old fillings are pretty much inert & have to resist pretty much anything a person eats as well as their digestive system.  They otherwise post the same risk as any other small piece of indigestible debris that is swallowed.  I'd be more concerned about the future of the tooth it used to be attached to.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35147948
amalgam will flush out just as fine as ceramic?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1332 total points
ID: 35152414
Yep, free mercury absorption from an old amalgam restoration is virtually non-exisitent.  If you want to risk getting mercury into your system at a dentist have your fillings vaporized with a high speed drill and then inhale the vapor.  Inorganic mercury from fillings is also less easy for your system to grab than organic mercury compounds.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35165126
thanks for the info.
0