Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ear test

Posted on 2011-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
like how eye test lets you look at small letters, is there any standardized way to test for ear functionality? (other than did you hear me)

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
silverkorn earned 2000 total points
ID: 35143802
the hearing tests i have partaken in involve wearing head phones that emit a solid tone to one ear at a time, randomly selected. the test administrator sends a tone to one ear or the other, once you hear the tone you raise the hand on the side you heard the tone. if you dont raise your hand then you didnt hear the tone. there are also other test procedures as outlined here:
http://www.hear-it.org/page.dsp?page=2105
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35148396
thanks for the good reference.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35302501
try this.
turn your TV or radio to a volume you can clearly hear from the chair or sofa.
Then put your index finger in your right ear tightly. Listen to the volume.
Do the same with your left ear.
You may find, that like I did, that the hearing in one ear is alot less than the other. This could be because over so many years and years, my TV and stereo and car radio speakers have always been on my right side, making my right hearing less, or basically, long term hearing damage. My left ear has not heard that level of volume over 40 years.

Another test, I used over some barking dogs, was to lay your head down on the pillow, both on the right side and left side and see which side gives you the loudest volume.

I have an uncle who can not hear unless you yell. But, for about $250 he got a device and if we just whisper he can hear us, as if his ears were new. That is alot cheaper than the hearing aids they try to sell you.
0