Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Samba / Fedora - To create a share

Posted on 2011-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

From Konsole
As root - or as one of the users?
Where is the best place to create it?
mkdir where?
(I was right clicking on the desktop - want to get away from gui)

Please call the share zzzz
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:santoshmotwani
ID: 35143837
you can create a share wherever you want,

best place will be under home directory.

create as a user or root doesn't matter, it depends on what you want to acheive.

just go :

cd home/
mkdir myshare
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 35144564
By right clicking on desktop click on open terminal. Here you can work on CLI.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tlrjohn earned 2000 total points
ID: 35148642
I would recommend you place the new directory/folder under /home.  Keeps all the User folders in a common structure.

Regards
0