[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internal DNS on server 2008

Posted on 2011-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I was having a problem with the host names for a couple of lab computers resolving to the wrong ip address. We have DNS running on a windows2008 DC with backup DNS running on another Server2008 box which hosts our exchange server.

I found incorrect ip addresses for the machines in question within the A records in the DNS on the DC. I deleted the records and that seems to have resolved the problem. I don't understand DNS in the windows world and have two questions:

1. When and how are the A records created for the worstations and why would they not be updated if the ipchanges?

2. The backup DNS shows all the records as being static. Is this OK? I assumed it had to do with it's role as a backup DNS and that it's records could only be changed if the primary DNS changed.

Any thoughts about what is/was going on would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:pmckenna11
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Felix Leven earned 1000 total points
ID: 35146409
Windows 2k and newer : The client registers its own DNS A record. Dhcp server registers PTR for the client


Older Clients: The DHCP Server can register (you need to configure this for a dhcp scope) the A and PTR records for the clients.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:smangogna
smangogna earned 1000 total points
ID: 35170368
DNS should be Active Directory integrates on both servers, so changes will be replicated, Clients register in DNS on logon, it can happens to have wrong ip address, bu normally they'll be correct wit active directory syncronization.
0