Solved

asus eee cannot connect to the internet

Posted on 2011-03-15
66
926 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an Asus eee running Windows XP. It connects fine to my wireless network (IP=192.168.1.3), signal excellent.

But I cannot connect to the Internet, I think I had a virus a while back but there are no symptoms now, the PC is quiet.

I've checked Internet Explorer 8 options (LAN settings = "Automatically detect settings").

Also, in Windows Wireless Network Connection, TCP/IP Properties, "Obtain IP address automatically" is checked (also "Obtain DNS server address automatically")

What could be blocking it from getting out ?
0
Comment
Question by:Alaska Cowboy
  • 33
  • 14
  • 8
  • +4
66 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:niralbhavsar
ID: 35143828
Are you able to connect to the internet with other computers from the router you are using?
What happens when you go to google.com?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:sjklein42
sjklein42 earned 75 total points
ID: 35143830
What does IPCONFIG/ALL show?  Are you getting an IP address?  Can you PING beyond your LAN, like to 8.8.4.4 for example?

Maybe your HOSTS file was trashed by the virus.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 35143834
yes, I have two wireless computers that work ok and two wired devices.

every site just comes up "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage"
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ivarson408
ivarson408 earned 163 total points
ID: 35143836
Can you verify with another computer that you can get out to the internet through the router? If your DSL or Cable is not working you could still connect to your router but not get on the internet.

If you Internet modem is working then try a tracert to see where the signal is getting dropped along the way. Open command prompt, tracert www.google.com.

If it converts www.google.com to an ip address then DNS is working, if not check into the DNS that your wireless router is getting from your ISP.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 35143853
siklein42,

ipconfig/all - all looks normal

IP Address = 192.168.1.1

I am able to get to some google sites, but can't get to Amazon.com

I can ping 8.8.4.4 and get "Reply from 8.8.4.4", packets sent 4, received 4
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 35143878
ivarson408, I posted at the same time as you, 4 other devices are on the internet (including this one), two wired, two wireless. So it's not the network, it's the PC

when I type "tracert www.google.com", I get "unable to resolve target system name www.google.com"
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ivarson408
ivarson408 earned 163 total points
ID: 35143881
Looks like a dns issue then.

Do an ipconfig /all from your computer and one of the computers working to see if there is a difference.

You could also manually give yourself the 8.8.4.4 DNS. This is an Open DNS free for use. Try that and see if it is fixed.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ivarson408
ivarson408 earned 163 total points
ID: 35143889
Also check your hosts file and lmhosts file to make sure the virus didn't put some funky entries in here that are not routing you to the right place.

c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 35143908
hosts file looks ok ("127.0.0.1   localhost").

lmhosts only contains comments.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 35143947
working ! I tried DNS 8.8.4.4 and it seems to be working ! woo-hoo !
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 35143960
Try clearing the history, the cookies and the temporary files.
Reset the browser setting to defualt value.
Connect the machine to the router via the Ethernet and test see if the issue still persists. If the problem is still there it could be another software issue with your machine.

Do you have gchorme or firefox. Install any of the two to test your machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 35143989
asidu, thanks, will try tomorrow (since it's working now).

ivarson, since the 8.8.4.4 works, what does that say about the issue ?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:sjklein42
sjklein42 earned 75 total points
ID: 35144004
You may want to check the DNS settings in your router.

It sounds like you had the Google Redirect virus and it might have infected your router, which is why you can't use the default DNS settings.

Discussed here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Virus_and_Spyware/Anti-Virus/Q_26879284.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 35144012
william,
Its good to have another browser running. I would recommend gchrome as its fast and good. Only you have to get used to the new interface.

If the 8.8.4.4. works it could be that your DNS cache was an issue.
I read the notes above, you did not clear your local DNS cache.
Probably that could have created some issues. You could remove the 8.8.4.4 and test again. Get a new IP and DNS info from your DHCP server.

You also must flush your DNS cache if there is an issue.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 35144093
thanks all, getting late, will pick this up again on Thursday.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 35145751
192.168.1.1 is your EE PC IP address?  or router IP?  Reboot the router and your internet modem - unplug from power and wait 1 min, then plug back in.  I see this odd dns issues with routers to have been running too long without a reboot.  I usually recommend rebooting the affected computer too, so reboot the computer after you have rebooted the routers and try connecting to the fresh internet connection.

 Another thing to try, is to see if you get the same issue if you plug in via Ethernet cable  vs WiFI  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:danielgp
ID: 35145785
Just simply an addition.

For to clean the DNS in the cmd run:  ipconfig/flushdns
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ivarson408
ivarson408 earned 163 total points
ID: 35146658
Since 8.8.4.4 is working that means the DNS settings your computer is getting from the wireless router are not working. It is odd that the other computers are working though, maybe they have different settings or they have been cached from a previous setting.

You can leave 8.8.4.4 as your dns you just won't be able to browse to other computers on your local network. If you want to try to resolve the dns issue, you will probably need to reset all your internet equipment in this order... pull power plug on both wireless router and internet modem (if cable modem you need to remove the coax also), wait 30 seconds put power (and coax) back in to internet modem, wait for all lights to come on and stop blinking, put in power to wireless router, wait for all lights to come on and stop blinking, restart computer, test internet settings (make sure DNS is set back to obtain automatically before restarting).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 35148106
If it's Comcast, you wan't to wait 1 minute before plugging the dang cable modem back in.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 35151883
update: 8.8.4.4 worked find at first, but then it came and went. Also, I had Netflix working at first but then the viewer crashed. So it's definitely the PC, my kids come home with their PC's and they all connect fine.

I won't be able to get to this until Thursday night.

sjklein, thanks for the info, good information, but I do think it's the PC.

asidu, I do use Chrome and FF, also I like Opera. But I removed all of them except IE in case there were any issues with them.

Tekyguy, 192.168.1.1 is my EE PC IP address, good suggestion on plugging in wired to see what happens

Daniel, thanks for the flush command . . .

ivarson, thanks for the refresh sequence, I will try that as well. I still think it's the PC though.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ivarson408
ID: 35153528
If you have checked all that stuff and you still think it is the PC, try the Winsock XP fix. I often have to run this file after a nasty virus gets on a users computer.

http://www.snapfiles.com/get/winsockxpfix.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 35154014
usually the x.x.x.1 address is the router.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 35156590
ivarson, thanks for the top on Winsock XP fix, will look at this more tonight.

Tekyguy, the IP address is IP=192.168.1.3
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 35171923
ok, I flushed the DNS but that didn't work.

So I ran the winsockxpfix that ivarson suggested. That seemed to run as expected, but then "XP Anti-Spyware" software popped up and did its nasty thing, I seem to remember it being there before but somehow got suppressed.

I googled that saw its a fake, so I need to remove it. I tried by copying Sypware Doctor, but when I tried to run I got "file corrupted".

When I log on to IE it looks like "XP Anti-Spyware" software intervenes and blocks getting to the Internet.

back in 1 hour

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35172018
It still sounds like the Google Redirect virus may have infected your router.  Have you done a hard reset on the router (paperclip in the little hole in the back) and set a password?

A simple power cycle on the router will not clear the DNS settings.


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Virus_and_Spyware/Anti-Virus/Q_26879284.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 35172075
sjklein, I did ipconfig/dnsflush. I just don't think it's the router, my sister-in-law just got her PC (same model actually, Asus Eee) logged on no problem. Plus I don't want to reset up my router, I've got 4 devices that already work and don't want to upset anything.

I think it's the XP Anti-Spyware software, need to get that removed. Do you think Norton would do that ? I can get Norton free from Comcast Internet. But I'd have to get the software to the PC that can't connect to the Internet.

will be back around 4pm
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35172111
Understand about not wanting to reset the router.  You can still log into the router Admin account (be sure it has a non-default password when you're done) and check the DNS page to be sure there are no custom settings.

Rather than Norton, I would first try Malwarebytes to see if it can remove XP Anti-Spyware:

http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Tekyguy
Tekyguy earned 237 total points
ID: 35172185
What sjklein42 said - Norton sucks, and is not much better then a virus itself.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 35172217
sjklein, I downloaded malwarebytes but everytime I try to run it I get "nkr.exe encountered a problem and needs to close".

So both this and Spyware doctor failed to install on infected machine.

looks like I need to call Asus for recovery disks - I can't find mine . . .

leaving now, thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 35172220
tekyguy, ok on Norton, thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35172269
It sounds like the virus may be blocking the execution of Malwarebytes.  This is common.

Try renaming the mbam.exe program to something different and see if you can run it then.

Recovery disks may be in order, yes.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ivarson408
ID: 35172534
Typically you will need to run Malwarebytes in safemode with networking (press f8 after seeing the logo when the computer is booting). If you still can't get it to install and run in safemode you will probably need to use the recovery disks to reinstall.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35172617
If you still can't run Malwarebytes in safemode (good advice), then before you give up and use the recovery disks, what I would do is to take the hard drive out of the machine and temporarily put it into another PC as a secondary hard drive.   Then I run Malwarebytes and other anti-virus scans on it when it is not active.  It is always difficult and sometimes impossible to deactivate a virus while booted off the same drive.

Easier than a reinstall, and often works when a "in-vivo" disinfection fails.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 35173113
sjklein, thanks for the tip on re-naming Malwarebytes and removing the hard drive.

ivarson, I'll try in safe mode if re-naming doesn't work, thanks as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 35176097
ugh - I loaded free Malware bytes and installed it in safe-mode with networking but it didn't seem to work. So I purchased it for $30 but could never install it.

Then I contacted Asus support and voila, just press F9 when booting up and it goes back to Factory settings. That worked great and everything seems quiet (no malware or anything), but I STILL can't get to the Internet ! I'm connected to the wireless ok as 192.168.1.4, I just pinged 8.8.4.4 and got 3 replies, but can't connect to the Internet !!!!

I'll recycle router and modem without a hard re-set to start. nuts
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35176135
Soft reset on router and modem doesn't do much.

Did you check the router's DNS settings by logging into the router?

Have you set a non-default password on the router?

What does IPCONFIG /ALL say (in a DOS window)?

What does NSLOOKUP say (also in a DOS window):

nslookup -d www.msn.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 35176143
>>So I purchased Malwarebytes for $30 but could never install it.
"installed it but could never run it"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 35176547
ok, the PC works great on a network cable, so it's something with the wireless.

doesn't work on dynamic DNS, but works on 8.8.4.4. Malware gone.

but my sister-in-law's Asus Eeo works great ! no problem

So I guess I will go with 8.8.4.4 and see how that goes, no more viruses, so will use Malwarebytes for ongoing protection.

will close out tonight.

but would be nice to figure this out . . . I guess I'll investigate the google re-direct virus.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 35176555
I do NOT have default password on router, so that should be ok right ? Also, I don't really have the symptoms described in the Google re-direct post from sjklein
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35176574
Ok.  You're all set.  Thanks for double-checking.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 35176789
grrr . . . 8.8.4.4 works for a bit, then dies. I was able to get Google Chrome loaded and working, and I got to the Internet, then it stopped working too ("webpage is not available").

So I am concluding my wireless is broken on the PC, it works with a wired connection, and 4 other wireless devices work in the house, including guests who have no trouble logging on.

I will close this out in a bit and re-group tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 35176792
although I'm connected to the home wireless network fine (signal = excellent or good), but I can't get out to the internet.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Tekyguy earned 237 total points
ID: 35176830
Good that you isolated this to WiFi. Now look for updated drivers for the WiFi device, which should correct this issue.  What WiFi device do you have?  

- Click Start - then Right click on My computer, Left click properties
- Click on Hardware, then Device manager.
- Double click on Network Adapters to expand
- What does it read for your WiFi adapter?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 35176847
WiFi adapter - Atheros AR9285
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 35176851
I can still ping 8.8.4.4 and get replies
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 35176921
What ee PC is it, and i can point you to the specific driver?  What type of WiFi router is it, and what mode is it in - G or N? But asus has drivers here, if you want to locate it:  Driver updates

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 35176926
"I can still ping 8.8.4.4 and get replies"  Right, it's kinda working, but not really. I see this with WiFi on XP a lot, espeshally with newer WiFi routers.  Also, do you know what security type you are using?  WEP, or WPA or WPA2?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:asidu
asidu earned 25 total points
ID: 35177125
>>I can still ping 8.8.4.4 and get replies>>

If you can ping to the ip it means the network is okie.
Can you ping to google-public-dns-b.google.com ?
You should get the above address translated to 8.8.4.4 and with the ping replies.

If you cannot get any ping replies it could mean the issue is the DNS settings in your machine. Check the DNS setting for you wireless adapter.

Also please post your ipconfig /all .



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 35177128
I tried to upgrade WiFi driver but it said "cannot find a better match" in hardware wizard.

Does this link seem ok to download newest driver ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 35177140
What is the model number of your eepc?  I'll find the driver for you.  Windows update/driver update wizard doesn't usually have many driver updates for you.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 35177191
1005HAB, thank you.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Tekyguy
Tekyguy earned 237 total points
ID: 35177203
Those drivers look ok to me - and pass virus scan on my computer.  You have to download - then exact the zip file - then you can use the update driver wizard, and point the wizard to the unzipped folder for the drivers to install.  Let me see if Asus has a better installer for the drivers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 35177240
ok, thank you so much for sticking this out . . .
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Tekyguy
Tekyguy earned 237 total points
ID: 35177313
The drivers on the Asus site are version 7.  I would try the version 9 drivers from the link you posted:  Drivers.  
Just don't click on the big green DOWNLOAD button.  That is some other driver download tool you don't want.

It's a lengthy procedure, but once downloaded, then unziped, you should be able to update the drivers:  
- Then go into device manager
- Expand Network, and select your wifi device.
- Right click on WiFi, update driver
- Select No not at this time, next
- Select install from specific location, next
- Select don't search I will choose, next
- Click on have Disk, and Browse

Browse to the location of the driver you downloaded - and into the folder you unzipped ( should be called - xp3264-9.1.0.323-whql), and select:  netathw.inf
- Click next and then Finish.
Then reboot the computer.  You will probably have to reconnect to the wifi, re-enter the key and what not.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 35177407
ok, will give it a shot, thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 35177432
the link you posted Drivers doesn't have any download links, the two "download" links are just google ads . . .

you said don't click the big green download button, so I'm not sure what link to use . . .

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 35177446
got it, hold on.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 35177557
looking good !

internet connection via Chrome right off the bat !

crossing my fingers, will close out later tonight.

Thanks tekyguy and sjklein, and asidu for seeing this through, really appreciate it !
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 35177621
great!   Enjoy.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 35181874
is MalwareBytes an anti-virus software, ~Norton / MacAffee ?

increasing points for great help.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 35181905
Malwarebytes is more for detecting and removing malware that goes undetected by the base Antivirus apps, like Norton/Macafee.  You probably don't need it.  Someone here was just assuming malware was causing the WiFi/internet connection issue you were seeing...not realizing it was just a driver issue.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 35181920
Did you purchase it, or just download the free version?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 35181969
tekyguy, I purchased it but I did have two problems, thus clouding the issue (infected with "XP Anti-Spyware" software and then the wireless driver issue).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 35181987
Oh gotcha.  Did MalwareBytes clean up the system?  Do you have any other type AntiVirus software installed?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 35182034
great help sticking with me to solve this problem
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 35182102
tekyguy, I wasn't able to get MalwareBytes installed, then the option back from Asus came to re-set to factory settings.

I can get Norton for free from Comcast, but I guess I have MalwareBytes as a backup. Even though I'm a computer guy (mostly Oracle), I really don't understand anti-virus software.
0