Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 user does not want to leave his email on his mailbox (leave mail on the server)

Posted on 2011-03-15
24
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello all,

I have an Exchange 2010 user and he does not want to leave his email in his mailbox but he wants to leave his contacts and Calendar on the mailbox for sharing purposes.

My question is, if I set the maildelivery to his PST instead of his Mailbox, can I keep a copy of the email in the mailbox for 5 days then it is automatically deleted from the mailbox? Is this possible?

The reason I would like to keep a copy on the server for 5 days, user has an Ihone and he uses Active Sync for his Iphone.

To make it short and sweet I need to deliver his mail to his PST but keep it in mailbox for 5 days.

Thank you,

Robert O.
0
Comment
Question by:aserege
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sachin5333
ID: 35143951
The option is avaliable when you set up the user account in Microsoft Outlook or Outlook express. Under Milbox setting you can define the days and the action.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nivlesh
ID: 35144049
You will need to setup the user for Pop3 access. then in your email client configure it to retrieve emails using POP3 and not the Exchange MAPI protocol. In the email client you can then set it to delete emails after xx days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aserege
ID: 35144346
Sachin5333

Thank you for your reply but outlook express cannot be an Exchange client unless you do POP3 connection.

Nilesh

Then I can not share his Calendar and Contacts.... POP3 is not an option. Thank you



0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sachin5333
ID: 35144379
As I dont know which client you are using, so I provided the steps.  Anyways check it out with the Outlook and it can be done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aserege
ID: 35144486
I am using Outlook 2010. Could you please explai the steps.
Thank you
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nivlesh
ID: 35144507
have you tried IMAP ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sachin5333
ID: 35144510
Check the link in which 6th image will give you idea about it.

http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/microsoft-outlook-2010-email-account-settings/

0
 

Author Comment

by:aserege
ID: 35144577
Sachin5333,
You are still explaning POP3 I HAVE TO USE Exchange connector to MAILBOX!!!

Thank you
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1336 total points
ID: 35145055
The simple answer is no.  If you delivery to PST it will remove it from the server. There isn't a way to prevent this.

Why doesn't he want to store his email on a central store that's backed up and can be accessed from anywhere?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 664 total points
ID: 35145193
Time to hammer down the corporate/company policy that the company infrastructure is for company data and data should be kept on the servers for compliance / legal issues.

If the user wants to move stuff out of his mailbox for space issues, then that will need to be tackled differently - giving the user a larger mailbox quota or instructing them how to detach attachments and store them on a network drive OR worse case scenario = archive their mailbox to PST and then move these PSTs onto a network location for backing up (Do NOT open PSTs over the network as this is not supported by MS and can corrupt the PST file)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35145198
Or since you are on Exchange 2010 give the user an archive mailbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:aserege
ID: 35149320
Demazter, Meganuke,
Thank you the reason he wants to move is the security reasons, user receives sensative private information such as medical and HR info, this info should not be seen by anyone.

Can I create some kind of RULE in exchange or outlook to deliver a copy to PST but keep it on the server at least few days?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35149331
Well, the security issue is better accomodated by leaving the mail on the server.

If you download the mail to PST then anyone can attach this and open it.  If it's on the exchange server they at least need to have permissions to the mailbox to be able to view the contents.

0
 

Author Comment

by:aserege
ID: 35149360
Can I use Pop3 email account for his email, so he pulls everything, and use exchange mailbox for his Calendar and Contacts
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1336 total points
ID: 35149367
If you download your emails to PST they are not secure.

They can be opened up by anyone who can get a copy of the PST file, it is more secure to leave them on the exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aserege
ID: 35150383
Demazter the idea is not to leave emails on the server user uses laptop, backs it up individually.
Thx.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35150518
Well as I said, that's not something I would want to do, the server is secure, and should be backed up.

If you want to deliver to PST then it will not stay on the server for iphone collection, there is nothing you can do about that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aserege
ID: 35285327
No solution so far!!!!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35285340
I have provided you with the options.

There is no alternative.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nivlesh
ID: 35287427
I am using Outlook 2010 (might work with Outlook 2007 as well)

Open Account Settings
1. Under Data Files tab, create a new data file (name it xxx_pst if you want but have it different to the mailbox name so that you can differentiate it from the mailbox)
2. Then under E-mail tab, at the bottom it says
Selected account delivers new messages to the following location:
click on Change Folder. You will get a message saying it is not recommendeded, Click Yes
3. In the window that comes up, choose the pst that you just created. Click OK and then finish out of the Account settings.

Restart your outlook and now, when you open your outlook, after a while all your emails will get transferred to the pst. and when new emails come, they will get moved to the pst.

See if this happens to your emails as well. User will still get emails to his iphone until they are removed and placed on the pst.



0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35287429
The user can export their own mail to a network share as MSG files then put these files in a password protected zip = backed up and secure (to a degree) but a PITA to do all the time. It is just better to leave on the Exchange server and do periodic permissions checks against that mailbox.

Or since you are on Exchange 2010 move the sensitive stuff to an archive mailbox
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nivlesh
ID: 35287437
Outlook Confirmation Dialog
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 37453111
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0