Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

windows 7 in trial mode

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an XP/Vista laptop that i want to upgrade to W7.
I've run the compatibility check on it and it's fine.
I'd like to put in a new disk (save the old in case my strategy fails), and install W7 for the 30-day period you get before you are forced to register, to make sure it's gonna work.
I have a W7 pro 64b DVD (from another machine's install i have)
If it works, then i'd buy the $140 OEM 1-pack W7 64b pro DVD& license.

My question is:  
1. my recollection is that windows is fully functional during the grace period to authenticate? - surely the O/S would be functional enough to notice if something was incompatible?

2. is there any problem with using the installation "key" from the DVD that is already used to build my tower,  but then buy the second license and use that serial number?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:willsherwood
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
niralbhavsar earned 1200 total points
ID: 35143859
1. Yes.

2. Yup, you can always change the product key.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 35143948
OEM Product keys don't generally work with nON-OEM media...so I would be surprised if this worked.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:shjacks55
shjacks55 earned 400 total points
ID: 35144560
You could call Microsoft Activation if you want to upgrade (I'm guessing dual boot) XP/Vista and buy an upgrade SKU which will upgrade Vista but not XP (need backup and restore to Win7 VM, or different HD).

Microsoft Activation can offer bypass keys for weird install scenarios but its hard to get those guys in India to understand so you'll be on the phone for awhile. They will keep telling you its unsupported  unless you can get a transfer higher up.

They probably won't offer assistance for OEM, since systembuilder(oem) is you since you built the computer with the hardware you bought.  OEM SKUs don't offer dual boot option, scorched earth on new HD (legal purchase of oem requires hardware co-purchase).  

EFI (extensible firmware interface) for Win 7 is 64bit. Cannot boot win7 64bit dvd on 32bit system because boot sector is 64bit efi to start the cpu in 64bit mode to run the 64bit mini-win7 that  is the installer. You may need to reinstall XP to fix EFI and use BCDEdit to re-enable Win7 bootmgr.
0
 

Author Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 35147864
thanks all.
(both are OEM DVDs/licenses and co-purchases)
(laptop is 64b, not currently set up as dual boot, i had meant that it was capable(compatible) of running EITHER XP or Vista )
0