Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to get the name of a Ruby Ridge/Randy Weaver TV documentry that I saw in January 2003

Posted on 2011-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Need to get the name of a Ruby Ridge/Randy Weaver TV documentary that I saw in January 2003.

The documentary focused on the brutality and excessiveness used by the federal government to bring the Weaver family into custody.

I saw the documentary either on either Court TV (now Tru TV), Discovery, or A&E.

The documentary is narrated by someone with an eerie voice.

The documentary ends with the words "5 months later the negotiator was given a second chance. This time he also failed miserably," and shows the Waco compound going up in flames.

I have been trying to locate this documentary but so far haven't been able to do so.

Does anyone have any information on the name of this documentary or how I might be able to purchase it?

Or, is it available on a website such as You Tube?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1332 total points
ID: 35144062
There is stuff you Youtube about Ruby Ridge.  For example

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I9-Ih4H70MM

Wikipedia notes various documentaries http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ruby_Ridge#Documentaries

Not sure if this is any help or not.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 668 total points
ID: 35149696
Was on A&E American Justice "Deadly Force" Episode #047

http://www.aetv.com/american_justice/aj_episode_guide.jsp?episode=137058

I looked around but could not find it available anywhere (complete).  It also include the "Move" bombing in Philadelpha(?) and information about "Waco".  See the link for the hosts name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 35168198
Does anyone else know of a source or website that lists all of the different documentaries that have been made about Ruby Ridge?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 35200634
I've looked through the list of documentaries mentioned on the Wikipedia article, but it doesn't contain the documentary I'm looking for.

What other sources are available that will list other Ruby Ridge/Randy Weaver documentaries?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 1332 total points
ID: 35211412
You can try Google with the words

ruby ridge documentary

There are lots of links to look at though.
0