Solved

How do I restore a deleted sharepoint site? Root site is still active.

Posted on 2011-03-15
7
604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Running WSS 3.0

I accidentally deleted my sharepoint site. I belived I have a SQL backup of the Farm.

I deleted the site under  //server/sites/site
//server/Pages/Default.aspx is still active but is a totally different site.

I need to restore the //server/sites/site that was deleted.

Can I only restore the site from Share point Central Administration? or CLI
Can I just restore everything(farm) from SQL?  
When I created a new site does it auto backup with the farm in SQL?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:zarroth
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 35144079
You will need to restore the entire content database to a new web application and then export/import it to the new site collection unless you are using third party backup solutions.
You can restore the entire farm if you want but that means that all the recent changes will be gone (as you are restoring the backup from before the site was deleted)
If you create a new site and you have a SQL maintenance plan, the new site will be in the backup the next time you backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zarroth
ID: 35144387
It looks like the data is there. I just did a backup of the Database to check the size. It's about 400MB smaller. Which seems about right for my site. Now the question is How?

The database is called WSS_Content_S2E and I have a full backup of it from the morning before the site was deleted. A little data loss wont hurt me. I have the .bak file. Now I need to know how to restore the database in SQL and have sharepoint see the site again.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sandipkharde earned 62 total points
ID: 35144505
If you have back then you can restore entire top level site collection ( //server/sites/site ) fro your database backup.

this //server top level site collection as well //server/sites/site this site collection will have same content database.

by restoring the content database you can bring back entire site.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sandipkharde
ID: 35144513
I believe you are using MOSS , so

Restore SQL Backup to database server with new name don't delete existing one
Create new web application , it will create temp database for this web application, once web application is created  remove contenet database and add database which you have restored from back.

hope it ll help you.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:navdeepmadan
navdeepmadan earned 63 total points
ID: 35144631
one more thing you can do to take the back of your deleted site from the backup database and restore it on  production.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:zarroth
zarroth earned 0 total points
ID: 35172546
Solution:

1. Restored WSS_CONTENT database in SQL of a backup I had.

2. In SharePoint's Central Administration in Application Management under Content Databases. I removed the WSS_CONTENT database then I added the WSS_CONTENT back which in linked to SQL and is now the restored database.

3. Did an IISRESET in Command Prompt.

Ever thing came back up just fine. Thanks Everyone!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zarroth
ID: 35205041
I did not have to make a new Web Application.
0