Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Google Chrome lets a my layout column collapse

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Take a look at the three screen shots.  The first two are Firefox and IE, respectively,  the width of the column containing the "Name," "Activity," and "Start and End Dates" is 150 px as it should be.  Now look at the third screen shot.  This is Chrome (v5).  The column of 150 px has collapsed completely.  Should I switch over to CSS for the column width?  Or, does the problem live elsewhere?

Here's the source code.  

<tr>
   <td style="width: 150px;">
      Name<asp:Label ID="lblLaborID" CssClass="asterisk" runat="server" Text="Label" Visible="False">*</asp:Label>
   </td>
   <td style="width: 310px;">
      <asp:DropDownList ID="ddlLaborID" runat="server" CssClass="ddl300" Enabled="False">
      </asp:DropDownList>
   </td>
</tr>

Open in new window


The last images shows the code rendered by Chrome.  (I've hidden the <option> tags that are child to <select>.




Firefox.png
IE.png
Chrome.png
Chrome-HTML.png
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 35143902
post the definition for table too...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdana
ID: 35144109
Full table:
<table id="reportFilters" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
   <tr>
      <td style="width: 150px;">
         Name<asp:Label ID="lblLaborID" CssClass="asterisk" runat="server" Text="Label" Visible="False">*</asp:Label>
      </td>
      <td style="width: 310px;">
         <asp:DropDownList ID="ddlLaborID" runat="server" CssClass="ddl300" Enabled="False">
         </asp:DropDownList>
      </td>
   </tr>
   <tr>
      <td>
         Activity<asp:Label ID="lblActivityID" CssClass="asterisk" runat="server" Text="Label"
            Visible="False">*</asp:Label>
      </td>
      <td>
         <asp:DropDownList ID="ddlActivityID" runat="server" CssClass="ddl300" Enabled="False">
         </asp:DropDownList>
      </td>
   </tr>
   <tr>
      <td>
         Start and End Dates<asp:Label ID="lblStartDate" CssClass="asterisk" runat="server"
            Text="Label" Visible="False">*</asp:Label>
      </td>
      <td>
         <asp:TextBox ID="txtStartDate" runat="server" CssClass="txt100" Style="vertical-align: bottom;"
            Enabled="false"></asp:TextBox>
         <asp:Image ID="imgStartDatePicker" runat="server" ImageUrl="~/_images/icon_datePicker.png" />
         <asp:CalendarExtender ID="extStartDatePicker" runat="server" TargetControlID="txtStartDate"
            PopupButtonID="imgStartDatePicker">
         </asp:CalendarExtender>
         <asp:TextBox ID="txtStopDate" runat="server" CssClass="txt100" Style="vertical-align: bottom;
            margin-left: 15px" Enabled="false"></asp:TextBox>
         <asp:Image ID="imgStopDatePicker" runat="server" ImageUrl="~/_images/icon_datePicker.png" />
         <asp:CalendarExtender ID="extStopDatePicker" runat="server" TargetControlID="txtStopDate"
            PopupButtonID="imgStopDatePicker">
         </asp:CalendarExtender>
      </td>
   </tr>
   <tr>
      <td>
         Park (Location)<asp:Label ID="lblParkID" CssClass="asterisk" runat="server" Text="Label"
            Visible="False">*</asp:Label>
      </td>
      <td>
         <asp:DropDownList ID="ddlParkID" runat="server" CssClass="ddl300" Enabled="False">
         </asp:DropDownList>
      </td>
   </tr>
   <tr>
      <td>
         Material<asp:Label ID="lblMaterialID" CssClass="asterisk" runat="server" Text="Label"
            Visible="False">*</asp:Label>
      </td>
      <td>
         <asp:DropDownList ID="ddlMaterialID" runat="server" CssClass="ddl300" Enabled="False">
         </asp:DropDownList>
      </td>
   </tr>
   <tr>
      <td>
         Equipment<asp:Label ID="lblEquipmentID" CssClass="asterisk" runat="server" Text="Label"
            Visible="False">*</asp:Label>
      </td>
      <td>
         <asp:DropDownList ID="ddlEquipmentID" runat="server" CssClass="ddl300" Enabled="False">
         </asp:DropDownList>
      </td>
   </tr>
</table>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 1000 total points
ID: 35145981
The table in isolation displays ok in chrome. Could you post the styles that go along with the table so we can recreate it? Or, if you have a test page we could access that would be even better.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 35188732
Sorry I let this one slide.
0