Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

svchost.exe crash on Server 2008

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,660 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We have an intermittent problem with our terminal servers, where one of the svchost processes crashes, and then nobody is able to log in including the administrator account. Any users already logged in can still keep working (although some programs will refuse to run) and so far we've only fixed it by restarting the server when it happens.

Application Error, ID - 1000
Faulting application name: svchost.exe_TermService, version: 6.1.7600.16385, time stamp: 0x4a5bc3c1
Faulting module name: unknown, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x00000000
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0000000000000000
Faulting process id: 0x104c
Faulting application start time: 0x01cbe1e12a2c8bdf
Faulting application path: C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe
Faulting module path: unknown
Report Id: 730e4767-4f55-11e0-aa51-00059a3c7800

Open in new window


Both servers are running Server 2008 R2 Standard, 64-bit, and Citrix XenApp 6, with the latest updates.
0
Comment
Question by:trevortucker
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shjacks55 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35143996
http://forums.citrix.com/message.jspa?messageID=1533950
This was an issue with low memory in 2003, apparently XenApp assists with memory with 2008.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trevortucker
ID: 35144066
Thank you, I'll try contacting Citrix for the hotfix.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 36038930
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0