Solved

IE-Windows updates in Domain Environment

Posted on 2011-03-15
3
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
It's a doamin environment, and one of the computer has not updated at the times of updates and IE has some issues.
We have policies in the domain, so I cant go to the c panel or IE and do the updates. What I can go to do the update for IE or windows.
                                                               Even if I login as the admin, I cant do the updates manually, as firewall wont let me do this.

That's what I am trying to do....
1. logging as the user
2. Then runas admin through the cmd prompt.
3. Start tash manager
4. Run C:\program files\internet explorer
5. then click on the iexplorer
and then do the updates. But even that way i am getting error.

What other way I can do the updates?
0
Comment
Question by:tech1guy
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:shjacks55
shjacks55 earned 150 total points
ID: 35143952
Need Window Update Server (WSUS) to do updates (most admins disable individual client updates in group policy to keep network from being congested), one download to multiple domain clients.  A bit tricky to set up if using Small Business Server.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jasonhdz
ID: 35143968
Best think to do is wait for next update window.  Check the application logs to see why the update failed.  Are the updates being pushed through SMS or SCCM from the SysAdmin?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Hillarys-ICT earned 350 total points
ID: 35145319
If you want to manually run updates but you present policy prevents you from doing so then the best thing may be to move the computer to an OU that has a GPO removing restrictions on updates.
Overall though I'd agree with shjacks55, on a domain network, the best way for distributing updates is to install WSUS.
We have a OU of computers & servers to which all updates are automatic approved and then we manually approve the updates to the rest of the network if we don't come across any issues.

BTW there is a known issue with windows 7 sp1:http://www.ditii.com/2011/03/08/windows-7-sp1-blue-screens-of-death-error-c000009a-is-due-to-language-packs-microsoft/
best not to approve that one for the time being.
0

Join & Write a Comment

I recently attended Cisco Live! in Las Vegas, a conference that boasted over 28,000 techies in attendance, and a week of hands-on learning hosted by a solid partner with which Concerto goes to market.  Every year, Cisco displays cutting-edge technol…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now