[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I adjust the calendar in Lotus Notes 7 to reflect the current time zone?

Posted on 2011-03-15
7
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hey folks.  

I'm not great with Lotus Notes, so help me out here.

Our main office is on the East Coast United States.  A user is working out of an office on the other side of the world, so naturally that's in a vastly different time zone.  I'm able to adjust the current time zone via Location > Advanced tab (I think that's what it was; I don't have Notes in front of me).  After this, the time zone settings sorta take; the time stamp on new E-Mails reflects the new time zone, but his calendar entries are still showing everything in the Eastern Time Zone.  Am I missing something?  How can I get the calendar to update to the new time zone?  I know that I can set daily view to show 2 time zones at once, but this doesn't affect the monthly and weekly views, which still show all appointments in Eastern time.
0
Comment
Question by:RayAdverb
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shjacks55
ID: 35143920
For Calendar, I think you get the time zone that Domino gives.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35145775
Try with a local replica of the mail database, and the correct settings in the Location document.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 35145918
You are missing ojust one bit of info:

First, I think it is handy for you to create several Location documents The setting uis located in the Location document, Advanced tab, then basics tab.  

I would make one location which follows the OS time zone, and 1 for each other time zone you want. Also, try exiting the Notes client and starting it with the other time zone you want to display.

Also, why would you want to adjust the time zone on your calendar, if it is concerniong a user on the other side of the planet?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RayAdverb
ID: 35146784
Also, why would you want to adjust the time zone on your calendar, if it is concerniong a user on the other side of the planet?

Huh?  Where did I say I wanted to adjust my time zone?  THis is for the other user.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 35146795
ok, then its just a case of setting the os right, and setting the location to follow the OS.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 35147027
PrtScn
Time.png
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
harbs earned 1000 total points
ID: 35936119
Hi,

His entries are still showing as the Eastern Time zone as they are saved with that timezone information on calendar entry. The date fields all contain the timezone ie ZEx but there are also fields called StartTimeZone & EndTimeZone. These fields contain the the timezone and DST rules that are used in the calculation of the calendar view. We see similar things happen when governments change the DST laws and the servers and clients have not been updated. The view displays them in the wrong time but when you open the document the time is correct.

You can fix these entries by simply editing and then saving the document. This will save the entry with the current timezone information and will display correctly in the calendar. There is also a technote from IBM in relation to the daylight savings issues where they have an example of an agent that you can use to automatically correct the calendar entries.

You should ideally use the OS timezone information rather than having to change locations all the time. Another feature you can do is in the preferences display an additional timezone. That way you can easily compare what the time is in your timezone with the other timezone.

I hope this helps.
Cheers
Mark
0