Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restoring sent items folder from tape backup - backup exec 2010

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
942 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi all,

I'm trying to restore a sent items folder from last night backup for a particular user as she has accidentally deleted her yesterday sent messages today. I would like the sent items to be placed on her existing sent items folder.
I created a restore job and it took ages to restore and i cancelled it at the end.

Am i missing anything?
My settings are: (following the wizard)

- tick the sent item folder for user A
-tested the credential and all ok
-call the restore job as restore001
-Choose slot 13 where y backup tape is.
-Skip it, do not overwrite the file on disk
-Tick "when restoring individual mail messages and folder, restore over existing messages and folders)
-Tick "Restore all transaction logs"

Am i missing anything? Do i need to dismount the database first?

Does the restore all transaction logs causing to be long?

Please help

0
Comment
Question by:c00kie88
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
connectex earned 2000 total points
ID: 35144959
Are you using Backup Exec's Granular Restore Technology (GRT)? If so, Backup Exec will restore the necessary files from tape to the temp Exchange location specifed in the restore job. You can also set this location in the option screen for future jobs. So make sure this points to some place with enough space. BTW, it defaults to the C: drive. Once the necessary files have been placed in the temp folder. It will then parse out the information to be restored and place it into the proper Exchange user's mailbox(es). There's no reason to dismount the current database as it must be mounted to access the user's mailbox for the restore process. You do not need to restore the transaction logs. You shouldn't need to restore the tranactions logs.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35145146
Why don't you just undelete the items through Outlook? Did the user delete them and then they went to Recycle BIn? If the user then emptied the Recycle Bin, these items are still recoverable. Do Tools--> Recover Deleted Items (option may be in a different location depending on the version of Outlook)

You should also try the Recover Deleted Items option on the Sent Items folder. If the option is grayed out then you need a reg key to make the option available for all folders.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35145156
0
 

Author Comment

by:c00kie88
ID: 35154106
hi there,

User has permanently deleted it. i cant recover it using tools > recover deleted items.

I have found out why taking so long to restore sent item folder. Apparently it needs to restore entire database first and start transferring the sent items to user mailbox due of the GRT technology.

Thanks for all your help guys
0