Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can you install SP1 right away on Win7 install?

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

Have some fresh Windows 7 machines that have not even been online yet, so no windows updates. Can SP1 be installed right away (via flash drive from another pc) to save time, or is there anything via windows update that needs to be installed first?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Jsmply
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
supermandaddy earned 1200 total points
ID: 35143980
I was able to install straight after new full install with no issues....

32-bit (x86): windows6.1-KB976932-X86.exe (537.8MB)
http://download.microsoft.com/download/0/A/F/0AFB5316-3062-494A-AB78-7FB0D4461357/windows6.1-KB976932-X86.exe

64-bit (x64): windows6.1-KB976932-X64.exe (903.2MB)
http://download.microsoft.com/download/0/A/F/0AFB5316-3062-494A-AB78-7FB0D4461357/windows6.1-KB976932-X64.exe
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jasonhdz
jasonhdz earned 400 total points
ID: 35143984
You should be able to install the SP1 right away.  The SP1 will include missing updates up to the release date of SP1.  You should check for additional Security Updates after installing the SP1.  
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Dave4125
Dave4125 earned 400 total points
ID: 35143987
Sure, you just need to install it using the offline installer. You should be able to find it here: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=c3202ce6-4056-4059-8a1b-3a9b77cdfdda
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 35144016
Thx all
0