Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FTP Problem

Posted on 2011-03-15
8
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I try to drag and drop a file from my PC into a FTP site the file opens and never transfers....why?
0
Comment
Question by:nplanek
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nivlesh
ID: 35144035
what are you using to transfer the files? try using filezilla to transfer http://filezilla-project.org/

also do you get a notification saying that you are connected?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nplanek
ID: 35144059
Just using Windows Explorer to connect.  I've put in the login and password.  I've gotten to the directory, but the file keeps opening.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 2000 total points
ID: 35144065
Sounds like you might be opening the FTP site in Internet Explorer - which doesn't support file uploads, just downloads.

Open any folder on your computer, or "My Computer", and in the address bar of that window type the complete FTP URI, e.g. "ftp://ftp.somesite.com/"
Untitled.png
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35144086
Have you added the FTP site in your network location according to the procedure below?

1) Open My Computer and Right Click on an empty space.
2) Click Add a Network Location
3) You will get a new wizard to add a network location which allows you to create a shortcut to a website, an FTP site, or other network location.
4) Click Next and Click Choose a custom network location.
5) You will be asked to enter the location of the website. Note: when you give the location address for FTP use the following syntax, (FTP://ftp.yoursitename.com)

Source: http://www.lytebyte.com/2007/05/28/how-to-set-up-ftp-in-vista-using-default-network-location-feature/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 35145793
I don't think that Internet Explorer vs. Windows Explorer is the problem.  My guess is that either your UserID doesn't have permission to transfer files or your FTP data channel is blocked by your firewall even though the FTP control channel is connected.  The permissions are between you and the site owner so lets concentrate on the data channel...  

To test the data channel theory you'll need to download an FTP client with protocol-level logging so you can get a look at the actual low level raw FTP commands going between your machine and the server.  If the last low-level command that "worked" is either PORT or PASV then a firewall is blocking the data channel.  Sometimes you can resolve this by switching from Active Mode to Passive Mode.  If that simple trick doesn't work post your ftp trace log and we can tell you where the FTP transmission is failing.

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 35147087
>> My guess is that either your UserID doesn't have permission to transfer files or your FTP data channel is blocked by your firewall even though the FTP control channel is connected

Perhaps, but that wouldn't cause the file open, you'd just get a failure message. Dropping a file onto an Internet Explorer window will cause it to open.

>> To test the data channel theory you'll need to download an FTP client with protocol-level logging so you can get a look at the actual low level raw FTP commands
Before doing all that, I would just try something like FileZilla.

>> Sometimes you can resolve this by switching from Active Mode to Passive Mode.
That's a good point - you'll almost certainly need to use passive mode.  Windows Explorer already uses passive mode, but if you use another FTP client you might need to make sure it's using passive transfers (though I'd guess most default to passive mode).

This video is what happens when permissions are the issue:
tgerbert-429165.flv
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 35147093
This is what happens when you drop a file onto Internet Explorer (as opposed to Windows Explorer):
tgerbert-429169.flv
0