?
Solved

Which Virtualization certification should i go with for better career prospective

Posted on 2011-03-15
14
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello Experts,

I am a windows administrator and want to do Virtualization certification.
I am not sure which virtualization technology i should continue as per the future market prospective and a good career.

Please recommend out of the below:-

Microsoft, Citrix or VMware ESX

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:subhashchy
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +7
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jasonhdz
jasonhdz earned 364 total points
ID: 35144036
Hi there,

You should take the VCP.  It is a recognized certification and provided by VMWare which are Virtualization Leaders.  Here is the link for additional information:

http://mylearn.vmware.com/mgrReg/plan.cfm?plan=12457&ui=www&source=web&cd=1&sqi=2&ved=0CCMQFjAA&url=http://www.vmware.com/go/vcp&rct=j&q=VCP&ei=ZCWATa_bL4zAgQeck5COCA&usg=AFQjCNGuXnWnv3vKR3MUeXxAefOvhBJK5g


0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 364 total points
ID: 35144050
IN order:
VMWare (ESX)
Microsoft (Hyper-V)
Citrix (Xen)

VMWare is definitely the #1 virtualization system.  Microsoft will gain ground and be useful.  Citrix... MAYBE they grow into a significant player... but right now I doubt you'll find them many places today or in 2 years.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:andoss
andoss earned 184 total points
ID: 35144103
As the other two have pointed out go with VMWare training.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:amichaell
amichaell earned 184 total points
ID: 35144126
Virtualization goes far beyond server virtualization (VMWare, Hyper-V, XenServer).  Also consider virtualized desktops and applications (hosted and streamed).  VMWare is king of server virtualization, though when it comes to application and desktops Citrix is the major player.  In my opinion you should strive to learn them all.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Danny McDaniel
Danny McDaniel earned 184 total points
ID: 35144144
If you have VCP and SAN knowledge, you'll have to have some pretty serious personality issues to keep you from getting a decent job.  :)

If EE is any indication of what the world is like in IT, VMware is the tech to know.  11700 questions in the VMware zone, 2200 in MS virtual server/PC and 740 in Citrix (how many of them are Xen server???).
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jasonhdz earned 364 total points
ID: 35144256
Just do some quick research and you will figure out by yourself that XEN is nowhere mentioned on Cloud Computing and Virtualization.  Virtual Desktops and Virtual Applications will be at the cloud using vCloud.  Get knowledge on ESX, you could start by installing ESXi (which is free) on your home server.  The download a copy of vSphere to manage your ESXi and get some Virtual Machines to work.  Try the same thing with XEN and you will notice the difference.  


I work at the DC Metro area as an Independent Consultant for the Federal Government; where are they headed: cloud computing using VMWare Solutions.  Simple as that.

It's good to strive to know everything, but the day only has 24 hours and there are 7 days a week.  Start with VMWare, you wont be disappointed.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 364 total points
ID: 35144286
>  In my opinion you should strive to learn them all.
I agree - like you should strive to know Windows, MacOS and Linux.

But I also agree, 24 hours in a day makes learning everything today VERY difficult.  IF you're good and sharp, you'll realize there are similarities in all systems and figure out the differences ... meaning you really need to understand the concepts + 1 specific to do pretty well on all.
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 180 total points
ID: 35145185
All have good Job Propests if you also have the experience.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 360 total points
ID: 35146013
depends where your career is going vmwae vcp is at the moment the leading datacenter virtualization technology as its far better than m$'s hyper-v imho. Citrix'ss strength at the moment is desktop virtulization and vmware view

Also lunix is coming in strong with linux lts

The vmware advantage is esx vsphere can support virtually any o/s from linux to windows server
I think vshpere 4.5 is due out latter this year as they are taking vmotion and drs further away from  their competitors

I do think M$ will get it right eventually and citrix does have some good idea's but as yet they have not managed to overcome vmware's technology

see
http://www.networkworld.com/news/2010/060710-tech-argument-citrix-vmware-microsoft.html
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Muzafar Momin
Muzafar Momin earned 180 total points
ID: 35146528
go for VCP410 to start off
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 360 total points
ID: 35147105
I would wait until latter for vcp4.5  the backend stuff like vmotion and drs are changing
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:subhashchy
subhashchy earned 0 total points
ID: 35152043
Thank you very much guys for your valueble openions. I was a bit confused which caused this question.

I will go for VMware now..

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dassey
ID: 35161215
I say get the A+. it makes you cool.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:subhashchy
ID: 35178831
Excellent Guidence.
0