Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to configure YUM in Redhat Linux 5.5

Posted on 2011-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to configure YUM in Redhat and not sure how to do it. I'm a linux newbie. Here is my yum.conf file output.
Please advise me how to configure .

[root@localhost /]# cat /etc/yum.conf
[main]
cachedir=/var/cache/yum
keepcache=0
debuglevel=2
logfile=/var/log/yum.log
distroverpkg=redhat-release
tolerant=1
exactarch=1
obsoletes=1
gpgcheck=1
plugins=1

# Note: yum-RHN-plugin doesn't honor this.
metadata_expire=1h

# Default.
# installonly_limit = 3

# PUT YOUR REPOS HERE OR IN separate files named file.repo
# in /etc/yum.repos.d
0
Comment
Question by:koala-london
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 35144219
First install the createrepo package for your media.

rpm -ivh createrepo

then follow the below given url.

http://linuxtechsupport.blogspot.com/2008/06/configuring-yum-in-rhel5.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 35144492
What are you trying to configure?  It works out of the box.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhishek_Chib earned 2000 total points
ID: 35144955
Hi,

Follow the following steps :


1. [root@test rpm]# cd /etc
[root@test etc]# ll yum*
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root  346 Apr  4  2010 yum.conf

yum:
total 16
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 4096 Dec 15 01:48 pluginconf.d
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root  490 May 24  2008 yum-updatesd.conf

yum.repos.d:
total 16
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 2245 Apr 25  2010 CentOS-Base.repo
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root  626 Apr 25  2010 CentOS-Media.repo

2. [root@test rpm]# createrepo -v /home/oracle/rpm ( Create repo where is your RPM saved )

3. [root@test rpm]# rm -rf .oldrepo ( Remove old repo file )

4. [root@test rpm]# cd /etc/yum.repos.d/

5. [root@test yum.repos.d]# hostname
test

6. vi local.repo ( Create local report file )

[rpm]
name=test
baseurl=file:///home/oracle/rpm
gpgcheck=0

9. yum clean all ( to clean old repo info )

All set
0