Solved

sbs2003 to 2008 migration, now not getting INCOMING Email to new server. outgoing works

Posted on 2011-03-15
9
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
just as it states above, i just migrated the server over and uninstalled the old exchange server but im not getting any INCOMING emails. i can send email, but not receive. i have NO clue what to do.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Samz411
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
Comment Utility
have you created the recieve connector?
Did you check the allow anonymous on that recieve connectors permission groups?

Detail here: http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2006/11/17/3397307.aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Check from www.canyouseeme.org and verify it is showing port 25 is open.

You can also test on www.mxtoolbox.com to ensure your MX record is still correct and see if that website can communicate with your server or not
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
Comment Utility
If your server is behind a NAT firewall device (like a Cisco or a Sonicwall).  You will need to reconfigure the NAT statement to redirect TCP port 25 to the private IP address of the new server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samz411
Comment Utility
let me try this, i will respond tonight with updates
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Samz411
Comment Utility
all fixed. was the MX records
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
Comment Utility
That will do it. Glad it was resolved.

Rick
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
Comment Utility
Glad it is working now. Feel free to close this question at your convenience.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
Comment Utility
I am new here but it seems to me that MegaNuk3 directed him to check the MX record in his comment:

You can also test on www.mxtoolbox.com to ensure your MX record is still correct and see if that website can communicate with your server or not.

Shouldn't MegaNuk3 get the points?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
Comment Utility
Thanks for the points.
@Austin... - thanks for the objection
0