[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Rollingback Autodiscover implementation by removing DNS entry

Posted on 2011-03-15
18
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I had enough problem with the Exchange Autodiscover issue and now I have decided to roll back the changes in my internal and external DNS, I didn't make any changes in the IIS server at all and just wondering what else that I should need to know to roll back the changes ?

previously we are happy and got no problem with the Pop up message in random times with Autodiscover until this week that few random people got it. The reason I put Autodiscover is to simplify things but it doesn't work as it should.
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 664 total points
ID: 35145034
Autodiscover works fine. What are the issues you are having? What "POPUP" It may be better to address the actual problem rather than dissable a perfectly good usable feature.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35145095
On the people that get the error, when Outlook is popping up, get them to hold down CTRL and right click on the Outlook icon in the bottom right hand side of the screen (near the time) and then select the "Connection Status" option. Then verify if Outlook is connecting over HTTP or TCP/IP and check the servernames it is connecting to and verify those servers are functional.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35145784
The people who got affected with this problem are random, from the CIO down to the office admin people. We were trying to publish outlook anywhere but failed, therefore we had to cancel it anyway.

I didn't make anychanges on the IIS virtual directory at all but just want to play safe here since most people who got autodiacover problem risking loosing the OOF, calendar assistance and some other features :-|
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35145797
What version of Exchange and what service pack level? Also what version of Outlook and do you have a 3rd party cert or self signed?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35146192
Exchange Server 2007 SP1 - Deployed as CCR mailbox with 2x (CAS&HT combined)
Outlook 2007 SP2 installed for the client.

Yes I do have 3rd party self signed certificate in my both CAS from Thawte.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35146465
Time to upgrade to Exchange 2007 SP3 as that fixes loads of popup issues
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35146539
Also look at applying this to your Outlook clients:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/983316

But to be honest the install of E2k7 SP3 should fix your issue.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35146608
OK, so SP1 seems to be the issue I would guess. As suguested upgrade to SP3 and you will probably have addressed the issue and STILL have autodiscovery working.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35146833
thanks All, as I work in the a big banking company we have to wait until the mid year upgrades which is way too long.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35147138
Well reseting autodiscover is not going to help with your popup issue. The business has a good reason to upgrade to SP3 = supportability
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35147164
hm.. I suppose yes it should since there was no pop up until I add the AUTODISCOVER as CNAME in my internal DNS which points into the CAS Exchange.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35147217
But you have removed that now and are still getting popups?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35147233
yes i have, but just wondering if it pops up randomly again ?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 1336 total points
ID: 35147338
Hopefully it will annoy the business enough for you to deploy E2k7 SP3 or at least to the CAS servers for now ;-)

By the way, don't use CNAMES for autodiscover, use SRV records:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940881
Unless your Outlook is too out of date to handle SRV records ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35148280
oh ? so do you guess that is the cause of the issue ?
my DNS is AD integrated as well and the CNAME was ping-able though.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 1336 total points
ID: 35148564
Your issue is caused by the fact you are on Exchange 2007 SP1...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35178562
Thanks for the points. Has SP3 fixed your problem?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35178636
Not yet applied mate, but pretty sure that it will.
I just need to delete the dns entry and that's it all went fine since then.
0