Solved

Cannot Mount an Exchange Database after Restoring from Backup, Error; The database is not up-to-date

Posted on 2011-03-15
10
2,348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I had a catastrophic failure and had to restore the OS form an image in order to get the system to boot (Windows Server 2003, Exchange Server 2003).  The system was a standalone DC (Domain Controller) and the Exchange Server.  I was able to get the system to boot on the exact hardware, but different hard drives, after restoring from an image. The problem is the Exchange store will not mount and I get the following error:


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      ESE
Event Category:      Logging/Recovery
Event ID:      494
Date:            3/15/2011
Time:            12:29:32 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
Information Store (4088) First Storage Group: Database recovery failed with error -1216 because it encountered references to a database, 'E:\Exchange MDBDATA\priv1.edb', which is no longer present. The database was not brought to a Clean Shutdown state before it was removed (or possibly moved or renamed). The database engine will not permit recovery to complete for this instance until the missing database is re-instated. If the database is truly no longer available and no longer required, procedures for recovering from this error are available in the Microsoft Knowledge Base or by following the "more information" link at the bottom of this message.


So, I restored Exchange from a backup and ran eseutil /G and got this error:

C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin>eseutil /G"E:\Exchange MDBDATA\priv1.edb"

Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating INTEGRITY mode...
        Database: E:\Exchange MDBDATA\priv1.edb
  Streaming File: E:\Exchange MDBDATA\priv1.STM
  Temp. Database: TEMPINTEG4956.EDB

Checking database integrity.

The database is not up-to-date. This operation may find that
this database is corrupt because data from the log files has
yet to be placed in the database.

To ensure the database is up-to-date please use the 'Recovery' operation.


I then ran eseutil /R and get this error:

C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin>eseutil /r E00 /I /L"C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDB
DATA" /D"E:\Exchange MDBDATA" /S"C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA"

Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating RECOVERY mode...
    Logfile base name: E00
            Log files: C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA
         System files: C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA
   Database Directory: E:\Exchange MDBDATA

Performing soft recovery...

Operation terminated with error -543 (JET_errRequiredLogFilesMissing, The required log files for recovery is missing.) after 1.31 seconds.


Now I get this error in the Event Log and cannot get Exchange to mount the store.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      ESE
Event Category:      Logging/Recovery
Event ID:      452
Date:            3/15/2011
Time:            6:39:44 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
Information Store (4088) First Storage Group: Database E:\Exchange MDBDATA\priv1.edb requires logfiles 37140-37141 in order to recover successfully. Recovery could only locate logfiles starting at 37141.
0
Comment
Question by:TechAK
10 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
Comment Utility
Do
 eseutil /ML E00
And that will check your log sequence and will also check them for corruption.

The restore should of restored the logs necessary to make this DB mountable. Check the restore logs to see if it did or not and ensure any file level AV software you have is not scanning the log files
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
Comment Utility
--Please Run eseutil /mh on the database and check if your Exchange Database store is "Clean Shutdown" OR "Dirty Shutdown"
--Let us know the results
--If the Store is Clean Shutdown then move all  the log files another drive and Try to Mount the Store
--If the Store is under "Dirty Shutdown" states that you need to run Eseutil /R or Repaire the database
 
Hope this helps.
1
 

Author Comment

by:TechAK
Comment Utility
In my original posting I already tried to replay the transaction logs by running eseutil /r, with no success and received the following error.

Operation terminated with error -543 (JET_errRequiredLogFilesMissing, The required log files for recovery is missing.) after 1.31 seconds.

********************************************************************************************************************

I ran eseutil /ML E00 and received No damaged log files were found.

E:\Exchange MDBDATA>eseutil /ml e00

Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating FILE DUMP mode...

Verifying log files...
     Base name: e00

      Log file: E:\Exchange MDBDATA\E0009114.log - OK
      Log file: E:\Exchange MDBDATA\E0009115.log - OK
      Log file: E:\Exchange MDBDATA\E0009116.log - OK

No damaged log files were found.

Operation completed successfully in 0.406 seconds.

********************************************************************************************************************

I ran eseutil /MH and found that State was a Dirty Shutdown

E:\Exchange MDBDATA>eseutil /MH priv1.edb

Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating FILE DUMP mode...
         Database: priv1.edb

        File Type: Database
   Format ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
   Engine ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
 Format ulVersion: 0x620,11
 Engine ulVersion: 0x620,11
Created ulVersion: 0x620,9
     DB Signature: Create time:03/24/2006 19:25:22 Rand:43995737 Computer:
         cbDbPage: 4096
           dbtime: 286593660 (0x1115127c)
            State: Dirty Shutdown
     Log Required: 37140-37141 (0x9114-0x9115)
   Streaming File: Yes
         Shadowed: Yes
       Last Objid: 49362
     Scrub Dbtime: 0 (0x0)
       Scrub Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
     Repair Count: 0
      Repair Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
 Old Repair Count: 0
  Last Consistent: (0x8D93,384,1A6)  01/17/2011 08:24:57
      Last Attach: (0x8D93,38C,161)  01/17/2011 08:49:19
      Last Detach: (0x0,0,0)  00/00/1900 00:00:00
             Dbid: 1
    Log Signature: Create time:03/24/2006 19:25:21 Rand:43986243 Computer:
       OS Version: (5.2.3790 SP 2)

Previous Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 36612-36616 (0x8f04-0x8f08)
           Mark: (0x8F08,10CC,188)
           Mark: 02/02/2011 23:19:49

Previous Incremental Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Current Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 37140-0 (0x9114-0x0)
           Mark: (0x9115,743,149)
           Mark: 02/23/2011 23:30:47

Current Shadow copy backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

     cpgUpgrade55Format: 0
    cpgUpgradeFreePages: 0
cpgUpgradeSpaceMapPages: 0

Patch Current Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 37140-37142 (0x9114-0x9116)
           Mark: (0x9115,743,149)
           Mark: 02/23/2011 23:30:47

Operation completed successfully in 0.328 seconds.

********************************************************************************************************************

I ran eseutil /ML on the first log file that was reported missing and the lGeneration was correct 37140 (0x9114)

C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin>eseutil /ML "E:\Exchange MDBDATA\E0009114.log"

Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating FILE DUMP mode...

      Base name: E00
      Log file: E:\Exchange MDBDATA\E0009114.log
      lGeneration: 37140 (0x9114)
      Checkpoint: NOT AVAILABLE
      creation time: 02/23/2011 16:07:08
      prev gen time: 02/23/2011 14:58:11
      Format LGVersion: (7.3704.8)
      Engine LGVersion: (7.3704.8)
      Signature: Create time:03/24/2006 19:25:21 Rand:43986243 Computer:
      Env SystemPath: C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\mdbdata\
      Env LogFilePath: C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\mdbdata\
      Env Log Sec size: 512
      Env (CircLog,Session,Opentbl,VerPage,Cursors,LogBufs,LogFile,Buffers)
          (    off,    352,  17600,   2492,  17600,    500,  10240, 147456)
      Using Reserved Log File: false
      Circular Logging Flag (current file): off
      Circular Logging Flag (past files): off
      1 E:\Exchange MDBDATA\priv1.edb
        dbtime: 292117054 (0-292117054)
        objidLast: 50699
        Signature: Create time:03/24/2006 19:25:22 Rand:43995737 Computer:
        MaxDbSize: 0 pages
        Last Attach: (0x8D93,38C,161)
        Last Consistent: (0x8D93,384,1A6)
      2 E:\Exchange MDBDATA\pub1.edb
        dbtime: 13466644 (0-13466644)
        objidLast: 31489
        Signature: Create time:03/24/2006 19:25:22 Rand:43986632 Computer:
        MaxDbSize: 0 pages
        Last Attach: (0x8D93,38C,AF)
        Last Consistent: (0x8D93,38B,1A)

      Last Lgpos: (0x9114,27FF,0)

Integrity check passed for log file: E:\Exchange MDBDATA\E0009114.log

Operation completed successfully in 1.15 seconds.

********************************************************************************************************************

I decided to run eseutil /P after making a copy of the restored database and transaction logs because there were only 3 log files that were not committed and we would only be losing 15MB of data.  Everything completed successfully with the following statement - Operation completed successfully with 595 (JET_wrnDatabaseRepaired, Database corruption has been repaired) after 2514.15 seconds.

After rerunning eseutil /MH it now States: Clean Shutdown

C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin>eseutil /p "E:\Exchange MDBDATA\priv1.edb"

Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating REPAIR mode...
        Database: E:\Exchange MDBDATA\priv1.edb
  Streaming File: E:\Exchange MDBDATA\priv1.STM
  Temp. Database: TEMPREPAIR5220.EDB

Checking database integrity.

The database is not up-to-date. This operation may find that
this database is corrupt because data from the log files has
yet to be placed in the database.

To ensure the database is up-to-date please use the 'Recovery' operation.


                     Scanning Status (% complete)

          0    10   20   30   40   50   60   70   80   90  100
          |----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|
          ...................................................


Scanning the database.

                     Scanning Status (% complete)

          0    10   20   30   40   50   60   70   80   90  100
          |----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|
          ...................................................


Repairing damaged tables.

                     Scanning Status (% complete)

          0    10   20   30   40   50   60   70   80   90  100
          |----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|
          ...................................................


Repair completed. Database corruption has been repaired!

Note:
  It is recommended that you immediately perform a full backup
  of this database. If you restore a backup made before the
  repair, the database will be rolled back to the state
  it was in at the time of that backup.


Operation completed successfully with 595 (JET_wrnDatabaseRepaired, Database cor
ruption has been repaired) after 2514.15 seconds.

********************************************************************************************************************

Then I tried to run isinteg -s server -fix -test alltests and I get “Isinteg cannot initiate verification process.
  Please review the log file for more information.”

C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin>isinteg -s server -fix -test alltests
Databases for server server:
Only databases marked as Offline can be checked

Index  Status       Database-Name
Storage Group Name: First Storage Group
  1    Offline      Mailbox Store (SERVER)
  2    Offline      Public Folder Store (SERVER)
Storage Group Name: Recovery Storage Group
  3    Offline      Mailbox Store (SERVER)
Enter a number to select a database or press Return to exit.
1
You have selected First Storage Group / Mailbox Store (SERVER).
Continue?(Y/N)y
Isinteg cannot initiate verification process.
  Please review the log file for more information.

********************************************************************************************************************

Here are a series of Event ID logs that I get:

********************************************************************************************************************

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeIS
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      9518
Date:            3/19/2011
Time:            9:08:00 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
Error 0xfffffde0 starting Storage Group /DC=local/DC=CRL-Services/CN=Configuration/CN=Services/CN=Microsoft Exchange/CN=CRL Services/CN=Administrative Groups/CN=First Administrative Group/CN=Servers/CN=SERVER/CN=InformationStore/CN=First Storage Group on the Microsoft Exchange Information Store.
Storage Group - Initialization of Jet failed.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

********************************************************************************************************************

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      ESE
Event Category:      Logging/Recovery
Event ID:      494
Date:            3/19/2011
Time:            1:48:24 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
Information Store (316) First Storage Group: Database recovery failed with error -1216 because it encountered references to a database, 'E:\Exchange MDBDATA\priv1.edb', which is no longer present. The database was not brought to a Clean Shutdown state before it was removed (or possibly moved or renamed). The database engine will not permit recovery to complete for this instance until the missing database is re-instated. If the database is truly no longer available and no longer required, procedures for recovering from this error are available in the Microsoft Knowledge Base or by following the "more information" link at the bottom of this message.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

********************************************************************************************************************

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      ESE
Event Category:      Logging/Recovery
Event ID:      454
Date:            3/19/2011
Time:            1:48:24 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
Information Store (316) First Storage Group: Database recovery/restore failed with unexpected error -1216.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

********************************************************************************************************************

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeIS
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      9518
Date:            3/19/2011
Time:            1:48:24 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
Error 0xfffffb40 starting Storage Group /DC=local/DC=CRL-Services/CN=Configuration/CN=Services/CN=Microsoft Exchange/CN=CRL Services/CN=Administrative Groups/CN=First Administrative Group/CN=Servers/CN=SERVER/CN=InformationStore/CN=First Storage Group on the Microsoft Exchange Information Store.
Storage Group - Initialization of Jet failed.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.


********************************************************************************************************************

I decided to run eseutil /P on the Public Store and now get the following message box.

Unable to find the callback library jcb.dll (or one of its dependencies).
Copy in the file and hit OK to retry, or hit Cancel to abort.

It ran on the Private Store just fine last night but know it has a problem.

C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin>eseutil /p "E:\Exchange MDBDATA\pub1.edb"

Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating REPAIR mode...
        Database: E:\Exchange MDBDATA\pub1.edb
  Streaming File: E:\Exchange MDBDATA\pub1.STM
  Temp. Database: TEMPREPAIR2196.EDB

Checking database integrity.

The database is not up-to-date. This operation may find that
this database is corrupt because data from the log files has
yet to be placed in the database.

To ensure the database is up-to-date please use the 'Recovery' operation.


                     Scanning Status (% complete)

          0    10   20   30   40   50   60   70   80   90  100
          |----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|
          ....



Operation terminated with error -2102 (JET_errCallbackNotResolved, A callback fu
nction could not be found) after 25.62 seconds.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
Comment Utility
What did you use to restore Exchange with?

Can you try restoring one of those databases to the RSG? If it mounts fine in there you can swap it with the production one.

When you were trying the eseutil /R did you have a E00.log present?
Were the restored logs in the same location as the production logs?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
Comment Utility
Otherwise, move all the log files and checkpoint file to another directory and perform the restore again then tell it to mount the databases after restoring
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Worst case scenario would be to look at using 3rd party DB repair/extract tools like:
Ontrack powercontrols
Lucid8.com's Digiscope
Kernel DataRecovery

A lot of them have trial versions that allow you to see how much data is recoverable in the DB
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechAK
Comment Utility
Here are some errors that happen on Boot Up:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeDSAccess
Event Category:      Topology
Event ID:      2114
Date:            3/21/2011
Time:            10:12:08 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
Process INETINFO.EXE (PID=1936). Topology Discovery failed, error 0x80040952.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

************************************************************************************

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      RFR Interface
Event ID:      9143
Date:            3/21/2011
Time:            10:12:43 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
Referral Interface cannot contact any Global Catalog that supports the NSPI Service. Clients making RFR requests will fail to connect until a Global Catalog becomes available again. After a Domain Controller is promoted to a Global Catalog, it must be rebooted to support MAPI Clients.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

************************************************************************************

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      ESE
Event Category:      Logging/Recovery
Event ID:      494
Date:            3/21/2011
Time:            10:13:14 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
Information Store (236) First Storage Group: Database recovery failed with error -1216 because it encountered references to a database, 'E:\Exchange MDBDATA\priv1.edb', which is no longer present. The database was not brought to a Clean Shutdown state before it was removed (or possibly moved or renamed). The database engine will not permit recovery to complete for this instance until the missing database is re-instated. If the database is truly no longer available and no longer required, procedures for recovering from this error are available in the Microsoft Knowledge Base or by following the "more information" link at the bottom of this message.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

************************************************************************************

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      ESE
Event Category:      Logging/Recovery
Event ID:      454
Date:            3/21/2011
Time:            10:13:14 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
Information Store (236) First Storage Group: Database recovery/restore failed with unexpected error -1216.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

************************************************************************************

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeIS
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      9518
Date:            3/21/2011
Time:            10:13:14 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
Error 0xfffffb40 starting Storage Group /DC=local/DC=CRL-Services/CN=Configuration/CN=Services/CN=Microsoft Exchange/CN=CRL Services/CN=Administrative Groups/CN=First Administrative Group/CN=Servers/CN=SERVER/CN=InformationStore/CN=First Storage Group on the Microsoft Exchange Information Store.
Storage Group - Initialization of Jet failed.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

************************************************************************************

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeIS
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      9518
Date:            3/21/2011
Time:            10:13:14 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
Error 0xfffffb40 starting Storage Group /DC=local/DC=CRL-Services/CN=Configuration/CN=Services/CN=Microsoft Exchange/CN=CRL Services/CN=Administrative Groups/CN=First Administrative Group/CN=Servers/CN=SERVER/CN=InformationStore/CN=First Storage Group on the Microsoft Exchange Information Store.
<NULL>.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

************************************************************************************

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeFBPublish
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      8197
Date:            3/21/2011
Time:            10:14:43 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
Error initializing session for virtual machine SERVER. The error number is 0x8004011d. Make sure Microsoft Exchange Store is running.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

************************************************************************************

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Userenv
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1058
Date:            3/21/2011
Time:            10:15:13 AM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
Windows cannot access the file gpt.ini for GPO CN={31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9},CN=Policies,CN=System,DC=CRL-Services,DC=local. The file must be present at the location <\\CRL-Services.local\sysvol\CRL-Services.local\Policies\{31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9}\gpt.ini>. (The network location cannot be reached. For information about network troubleshooting, see Windows Help. ). Group Policy processing aborted.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

************************************************************************************

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Userenv
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1030
Date:            3/21/2011
Time:            10:15:13 AM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
Windows cannot query for the list of Group Policy objects. Check the event log for possible messages previously logged by the policy engine that describes the reason for this.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

************************************************************************************

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      MAPI Session
Event ID:      9175
Date:            3/21/2011
Time:            10:15:16 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
The MAPI call 'OpenMsgStore' failed with the following error:
The Microsoft Exchange Server computer is not available.  Either there are network problems or the Microsoft Exchange Server computer is down for maintenance.
The MAPI provider failed.
Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
ID no: 8004011d-0526-00000000

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

************************************************************************************

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      Monitoring
Event ID:      1005
Date:            3/21/2011
Time:            10:15:16 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
Unexpected error <<0xc1050000 - The Microsoft Exchange Server computer is not available. Either there are network problems or the Microsoft Exchange Server computer is down for maintenance. The MAPI provider failed. Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store ID no: 8004011d-0526-00000000>> occurred.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

************************************************************************************

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      MAPI Session
Event ID:      9175
Date:            3/21/2011
Time:            10:16:11 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
The MAPI call 'OpenMsgStore' failed with the following error:
The Microsoft Exchange Server computer is not available.  Either there are network problems or the Microsoft Exchange Server computer is down for maintenance.
The MAPI provider failed.
Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
ID no: 8004011d-0526-00000000

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

************************************************************************************

0
 

Author Comment

by:TechAK
Comment Utility
Everything I tried failed, even ExMerge.exe would tell me that there are 19 Mailboxes but could not retreive the data.

I went ahead and purchased Kernel For Exchange after running the demo and recovered all data in every users Mailbox

Thanks MegaNuk3 for the advice, I really appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
Comment Utility
No problem, glad you got your data in the end...
0