Solved

datastorage

Posted on 2011-03-15
39
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hello,
i have a two server with 500 gb sata hard disk i want to change the storge size to 2tb
i think it's better to have data storage 2tb and support iscsi,
is it right ?
what's the suggest module from hp ?
also, do u think that is better to have other one for backup or on for data storgae and external hard disk for backup ?
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:aminbaik
  • 21
  • 17
39 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 35144503
Spend money on protecting you data first.   Get another disk and make it RAID1. This is no substitute for backup, but since you don't appear to have backup, then that is a lot more important, don't you think?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 35144748
there is radi 1 in system ans raud 5 on data :)
i want to move my data to sprate storage also i doning the backup now to external hard disk but i want to deleveop my envirment;)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35146541
having it in RAID mode would work best since data is mirrored and backed up RAID10 is what datacenters use. use wikipedia to look up the raid setup that would work best for your budget.

you can use several backup software applications to automate backups and even backup on critical file changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 35176627
could please give the module that is compatible with my requirment from hp?
thanks :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35176728
Could you please give me the model of your HP server?

Also if you purchase a SAN that is what most datacenters use and it's very good. You can then set it up at the desired RAID level. Also virtulizing your server cluster and going cloud/cluster  is great for fault tolerance and redundancy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 35176743
i have hp g6 :)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
remixedcat earned 500 total points
ID: 35176777
so you want to break the RAID and have it as two seperate 500GB disks?

if so you'll need to go to BIOS to do that.

If you want the RAID controller driver here's the HP driver page:
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?prodNameId=3884083&lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=15351&prodSeriesId=3884082&taskId=135

this thread on hp forums will help you with a lot of things with your HP server and SANs! http://forums13.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?admit=109447627+1300656514811+28353475&threadId=1467118

I beleive it lists a few modules as well!
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 35176801
sorry i think that u don't undrestand me
i want to move all my data to datastorage i don't want to make that data take on there server harddisks
so i want the storage module form hp that is include 2 TB Of SATA with RAId 1 or 5
thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35176836
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 35318282
hello,
please give me an cosultation about these requiments:
i have two serves that are hosted three systems
dc- file servr
sharepoint
ocs
tmg
exchange 2010

i want to make a weekly backup for data and daily backup for exchange mailboxes and sharepoint dbs
the data shuld be not over 2 tb.

so could please send me the senareio with the recommend hardware..
thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35318342
I recommend using acronis backup products and an EMC storage array. a lot of datacenters use those.

I'm sure you'll find a backup utility from acronis or symantec that will work for you.

your system can easily be put together in VMware and cluster it together, then bringing a good SAN into the mix. Then using a cisco or F5 load balancer to put it together.

I would need to know your budget and a little more about your I/O needs.

Having a VMWare cluster would allow for expansion. This is called 'cloud computing" where the resources are load balanced and redundant and fault tolerant.

Applogic is another cloud vendor that does not require a SAN and can build one out of local storage. I belive VMware can do this as well.

as for the storage unit recommendations I will take a look.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 35318411
hello
i am using hyper-v
i think i wil be take the data on the san or nas and i want your recmendation,
i just want the way to backup the data not a hight avablity solution.
thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35318437
well then... acronis will be able to do that. and a good SAN or NAS.

I would have to know your budget to recommend a particular unit though. They do get VERY pricey!

a SAN allows you to expand servers easy and you have the data there still if a host system goes down.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35318466
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 35318505
and what's abount nas ?
the budget is regarding our requirment
thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35318577
I will work on locating a SAN unit for you. I am still looking into your backup software as well. I will get back with you when I find a good SAN unit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 35318624
ok could u give me a san for small business ? i recomened to be from hp.
also as i understand the san will be for data storage and i have to bye other tabe drive for backup or what?
thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35318821
ok the SAN will be used for storage and I recommend a backup one as well if you really need it. I don't recommend tape drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 35318860
why?
could i have the backup on nas and the data on the san or i have to two sans ?
could you please provide me with module from hp?
thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35318874
I am looking into it they are very pricey and I'm trying to find a decent store that sells one for you. Most of them aren't very descriptive with how much storage (how many GB/TB) they are selling with it.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35318891
if you want to look yourself I suggest looking at business stores like pcconnection, CDW, or places like that and they have people to also help you as well. Most of those places ought to have it.

Now the drives you would be searching for would be HP Small Business SAN and those are rackmount units.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35318907
here's a list of HP brand SANs for you at CDW a very good seller of business IT gear. You do have to call for pricing though but this should point you in the right direction:

http://www.cdw.com/shop/search/results.aspx?wclss=T19&SortBy=TopSellers&pCurrent=1&Brand=LFT
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 35318934
thanks but;
whyu don't recomend tabe?
could i have the backup on nas and the data on the san or i have to two sans ?
thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:remixedcat
remixedcat earned 500 total points
ID: 35318963
tape drives are getting old and have issues. not very reliable this day. the tapes can break or have other issues, as well as being painfully slow sometimes. Most people in the hosting industry have quit using those and now have ether another SAN, a USB backup drive, or they use RAID or SAS.

the acronis solution I've presented above would be the software I'd recommend using for backups. Another good one is R1 soft, but that may be more towards the hosting industry. Businesses also use Symantec backup exec.

Now I think those software solutions may be able to backup to tape drives. I never have used tape drives, but I know that they are getting phased out in favor of a better, more redundant and fault tolerant SAN or NAS.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35318984
For critical files I recommend getting a USB external hard drive and storing it in a fireproof safe or something. But that is for files that don't change much. I have an IOSafe fireproof drive for my own backup. I recommend storing this offsite somewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 35318987
what do u mean with a usb back driver ? "external hardidsk?"
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35319006
You can then have it connected to a PC somewhere off site (with internet connectivity) , configure your network to backup to it (you can have it do remote offsite backups) and you will have good protection.

0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 35319012
so the suggent senario is:
have acromis as a backup solution
the vhd files will placed on san storage
the backup will be to other san storage
the important files will be placed on external harddisks
right?
thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35319021
a USB external hard drive. it's basically like a regular hard drive, only has an enclosure that allows it to be connected via USB and be portable. this is a cheap backup solution in the very rare event your SAN may fail. I would rather use this then tapes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 35319024
what do u recomended for datastorage fiber or i scsi ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35319025
yes that is the scenario I;ve given you this is what most people use.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35319034
fiber channel or SAS is good. SSD is even better but it gets EXTREMELY pricey!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 35321106
do u suggest any san storage from hp for small bussiness ?
thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35321109
Please check the CDW link above for a selection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 35337990
hello,
whats about MS DPM ?
thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35338122
MS DPM??? Microsoft?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 35338127
yes
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35338155
I am only familiar with symantec backup exec or acronis trueimage backup solutions. I also do not know that much abotu microsoft virtualization as much as VMWare virtualization.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 35349671
hmmmm any one now about hyper-v and dpm ?
0