[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

datastorage for virtulization

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hello,
i i have two hp server and i want to move to make all system run under hyper-v
i want to change the storage capacity so think if i can have a nas storage it will be better for my
what's the moudle you suggest from hp ?
do u think it's better to have a one for data storage and other one for backup ? or make a backup on external harddisk ?
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:aminbaik
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jasonhdz earned 2000 total points
ID: 35144347
It is better to have NAS Storage with two Hard Drive.  Get a RAID 1 Card at least to get redundancy and fault tolerance.  External hard disk will not be efficient as ESX does not support USB data storage connections.

The NAS will depend on how many users out in the network, how many VMs do you have and how much storage.  If you are looking for a simple solution, a NAS of maybe $400 will do it.  If you have an enterprise network, you might be looking for something significantly expensive.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 35144358
hello,
i suggest to  placed the os vhd on the servers and the data vhd on the dtaata storage,
i have max about 2tb.
i have hyper-v not esx server
the exrernal harddisk is just to make a backup.
thanks.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35170035
What is it that you are trying to do? If you use internal storage on each Hyper-V host you can do that, but you can't cluster Hyper-V using internal storage. Hyper-v does not support NAS for storing VMs, but you can probably use it for backup.

External storage for Hyper-V needs to be iSCSI, eSATA, or fibre channel. Only NAS boxes that can also do iSCSI or FC are compatable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 35176607
hello,
could you please provide me a module from hp that can comptable with my recuirement ?
thanks.
0