Solved

how to connect pl/sql to a database

Posted on 2011-03-15
8
361 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
i have installed oracle 10g and plsql developer in my system .my operating system is windows 7 .
  Please guide me how to create a database and connect pl/sql to it.
0
Comment
Question by:vijuhansda
8 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 25 total points
ID: 35146547
Did you not build a database when you installed Oracle?  Check your services or in task manager look for oracle.exe using a lot of memory.


If you don't have one running, you should have a database configuration assistant in your program groups.  That will let you build a database.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35146554
I should verify: you installed the Oracle server and not the client, correct?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:tropically
tropically earned 25 total points
ID: 35300676
There is a lot to consider in creating a database
But to get you started  on windows

start -> all_programs -> oracle -> configuration and migration tools -> Database Configuration Assistant.

This will guide you through the database creation steps.

Documentation for reading.
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14231/create.htm


PlSQL Developer:
Pl/SQL developer prompts you for your login information on startup.
If you have bypassed this, then you can go to   "Sessions" menu bar and select Logon.


Any help let us know.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jhacharya
ID: 37356679
when you say you installed 10g? was that the express version from oracle?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 39840604
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 25 points for tropically's comment #a35300676
Assisted answer: 25 points for amit_n_panchal's comment #a35365508

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39840605
http:#a35365508 is a blind link.  It should not be part of the solution.

http:#a35300676 is a reference to the database configuration assistant which is mentioned in the first post, http:#a35146547

It should be a split between http:#a35146547 and http:#a35300676
0