Solved

What is wrong with the attached code?

Posted on 2011-03-15
10
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
¿I want to write a batch file that would copy a  .bak file  to a folder on a shared drive.
The code I tried is attached. I set it up to run in task scheduler. I get a success message, however nothing happens.
How can I edit this code to it will run correctly?

BTW- I use the  correct IP address in the code    Thanks
copy "F:\SharepointBackups\TESTcontentschedule.bak" "\\IPaddress\shared$\Backups\Sharepoint"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:PDSWSS
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tangchunfeng
ID: 35144489
make sure you saved the password for the remote host
or add
net use \\192.168.1.199 /user:administrator passwd_of_admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 35144559
Is this correct?

net use\\ipaddress\shared$\Backups\Sharepoint/user:administrator password
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tangchunfeng
ID: 35144566
yes
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Khalid Mehmood Awan
ID: 35144583
You may use attached exe... I have been using it for years for synchronizing two folders on network.
But read its help by typing
SYNC /? when u are in its directory on command prompt.
 sync.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 35144589
Thanks. Concerns me to send my admin password in open text like that. Is there another way?

How would I save the password for the remote host instead?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tangchunfeng
ID: 35144615
net use  \\ipaddr\sharedir   /user:administrator  passwd /persistent:yes,
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tangchunfeng
ID: 35144623
no need to add in the batch file
run net use /persistent:yes once on your machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 35144636
Thanks. I'll test that. Run 1X in the cmd prompt. Correct?

Is there a way to encrypt the password?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tangchunfeng earned 450 total points
ID: 35144672
run it in cmd prompt

net use  \\192.168.1.199  /user:administrator  /persistent:yes

you will be prompted for the password

no way to encrypt the password in the batch file as far as I know.

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:h4mi
h4mi earned 50 total points
ID: 35146029
For encryption you can make an Autohotkey script and compile it with a password phrase to make an .exe file that's difficult to decompile :

run, "net use \\ipaddr\sharedir /user:administrator passwd /persistent:yes"

download from www.autohotkey.com
0