Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LAGs and Spanning Tree Protocol configurations for Netgear and Dell R710

Posted on 2011-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Having some concerns and questions and was wondering if this has been done by someone else already - no sense reinventing the wheel, right?

We're moving in the 90's here - replaced our Dell 2300 & 1650tower servers with Dell's R410 & R710 rackmounts.   Retired our 3Com 10/100 unmanaged switches with four new Netgear GS724Tv3 managed switches.    We realize that the switches can be/should be "trunked" together - LAG configured - to get more thru put (2GB?) between the four switches.   We also want to utilize the 4 GB NICs on the R710 and the 2 GB NICs on the R410.

Can we span the R710 across all four switches?  The same for the R410 - can we span two switches?   We'd like to see 2GB connectivity on the R410 and 4GB on the R710.

We did the configuration on the R710 to make all 4 connections a Team, but plugging them directly in the switches either all in one switch or spread across all four switches and the connection to the server dies....pull three of the four and the server comes back on the network.
0
Comment
Question by:Woggy64
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 35146667
>Can we span the R710 across all four switches?

No. Multichassis channels (trunks, etherchannel) is usually only available on high-end switches. The links will all have to go to the same switch.

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:RKinsp
RKinsp earned 400 total points
ID: 35148473
Make sure you make the correct Link Aggregation configuration on your Netgear, sometimes automatic negotiation (802.3ad) does not work with servers.

Also, you could do it within both switches for any switch that supports stacking or in case of 3com IRF / XRN.

-RK
0
 

Author Comment

by:Woggy64
ID: 35152525
Ok, so we can only team the NICs then, and they must stay on the same switch, correct?

But we can LAG two ports together to the next switch, and so on?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1600 total points
ID: 35152559
>Ok, so we can only team the NICs then, and they must stay on the same switch, correct?

Correct.

>But we can LAG two ports together to the next switch, and so on?

Correct.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Woggy64
ID: 35158688
Thanks Guys
0