[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

MS Sql Server service accounts

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am going to installing SQL Server 2008 on a domain controller.
What account should I use for the services? and what the privileges of each account should be?

Should I use the NT AUTHORITY/SYSTEM account for all services?


many thanks.
   
0
Comment
Question by:MnInShdw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35144557
Usually the domain account has to have the right to:
lock pages in memory
Log on as service

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms144228.aspx
And from the above link: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143504.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel_PL earned 2000 total points
ID: 35144938
For best performance it's not recommended to install SQL Server e.g. on domain controller.
But if you want to you can off course. Your service accounts should be domain accounts dedicated to each service. Priviledges will be granted during installation automatically.
Be aware of setting lock pages in memory policy for SQL Server service account on that domain controller, you need to wisely set up max and min server memory to avoid your server memory starving :)

Take care,
Daniel
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MnInShdw
ID: 35144970
I had visited these pages before, but it wasn't clear enough (for me).

Would "Domain users" group be enough for the necessary accounts?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MnInShdw
ID: 35144990
Million thanks
0