Solved

Can not format hp HP Pavilion dv6000

Posted on 2011-03-15
28
1,707 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
i want to format  HP Pavilion dv6000 in XP i have license copy of OS . When i put the cd the windows setup stars but then it says no hard disk found. In bios setup in system configuration there is no option to change to ide or disable sata( it shows no option as such hope it is locked by HP) i tried to format with windows 7 i was successful to format with windows 7 OS but i want to format it in XP. the laptop origanally comes with vist OS

Can you please help me to format it in XP
0
Comment
Question by:anandjindal81
  • 9
  • 9
  • 4
  • +1
28 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35144496
You need the drivers for the onboard SATA controller (usually the chipset).  Which exact model of the 6000-series do you have?

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/pfinder?lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&tool=&query=Pavilion+dv6000#N164

Once you have the driver, you will need to use nLiteOS.com to integrate the driver into your installation files - this will create a new installation CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anandjindal81
ID: 35144580
Dear PowerEdge Tech,

I tried this but not working can you tell me exact steps if i have missed out anything
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35144603
Download Intel SATA AHCI Controller Driver from the link below.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?softwareitem=ob-39535-1&cc=us&lc=en&dlc=en&product=3224058&dlc=en&lang=en

According to the comment of ahmad4, it says:-

the problem has been resolved using

1- Nlite
2- gparted
3- Disable native SATA in the BIOS
2- download SATA driver which provided by ve3ofa

---------

other valid solution


1) Disable native SATA in the BIOS and install XP Pro

2) Install XP SP2

3) Get the Intel Matrix software on your machine somehow ( I used the SD reader). I used the SP32492 of the intel drivers.

4) Run the SP (again, SP32492 in my case)

5) Open a command window in the directory that the SP install just created (c:\swsetup\sp32492)

6) type the following:
setup -A -P c:\intelsata
This extracts the driver files you will need into the intelsata directory

6a) If you know how to force a driver down window's throat, do so now with the 82801GBM driver you just extracted. Otherwise keep going

7) Go to device manager and look under Other Devices

8) find the device whose details mention AHCI
(I forget what this actually looked like, you will need to dig)

9) select Update Driver for that device

10) select no, not this time -> Next

11) select Install from a list... -> Next

12) select Dont search.. -> Next

13) click Have Disk

14) click browse

15) go to c:\intelsata and select the iastor.inf file

16) click OK

17) Uncheck show compatable hardware

18) Select the intel 82801GBM SATA AHCI controller

19) OK your way out

20) reboot

21) during the reboot, go into the BIOS and turn native SATA on.

22) Celebrate, you're done!

Source: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_Vista/Q_22592039.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+dv6000+sata
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35144618
Which exact model of the Pavilion 6000-series do you have?  So, I can make sure you are using the correct driver.

When using nLite (http://nliteos.com), when you get to the driver selection portion, you want to select Multiple Driver files, select all the drivers it finds, then select TextMode.  This will create an ISO that you can then burn to create a new installation CD, using Burn Image feature in Roxio, or using software such as ISO Recorder or CDBurnerXP (simply copying the ISO to a CD will not work).

When you say it doesn't work ... can you explain what didn't work?  Where did it fail?  How far did you get?  What error message(s) did you encounter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anandjindal81
ID: 35144635
dear jackieman:

i already mentioned in bios there is no option to disable raid

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35144638
Just make sure the new HDD is detected in the BIOS before you proceed with any fixes above.

The new HDD may be bad if it is not detected in BIOS.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35144662
Download Intel SATA AHCI Controller Driver and extract it to a floppy disc / usb flash drive.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?softwareitem=ob-39535-1&cc=us&lc=en&dlc=en&product=3224058&dlc=en&lang=en

Press F6 to supply the alternative disk controller drive during the DOS stage of XP setup and enter the location where the extracted files of Intel SATA AHCI Controller Driver are saved to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anandjindal81
ID: 35144667
dear jackieman:,

HDD is fine i also mentioned i am able to format it with windows 7
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35144669
We don't even know which model he has yet.  Not all 6000-series notebooks have Intel chipsets.  Without knowing which he has, there's also no way to know if the option to dumb down his SATA controller is even there - he says it's not.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35144681
anandjindal81 ... which model 6000 do you have?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shjacks55
ID: 35144701
http://forums13.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?admit=109447627+1300251981744+28353475&threadId=1183108

And other pages on HP site to slipstream native SATA drivers into your XP CD install (because the mini-XP, the Windows Preinstallation Environment that boots from the CD also cannot see the drives.) ALSO XP before SP1 doesn't see hard disk's space bigger than 128 GB, giving corrupted install.

I think this your manual. http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c01035677.pdf

By the way you don't always need to burn to new CD, a 2 GB USB Flash drive should work.

As well for XP you need network drivers, sound drivers, modem driver, "pc mini card" (probably wireless) driver, chipset drivers (depending on your cpu),  

Why not just upgrade to Widows 7? Or use nLite etc to pare down Vista? Vista sp1 and Server 2008 codebase is the same but all the "stupid stuff" in Vista was not include in 2K8 Server. Those lessons were applied to Win 7 and running XP in the VM is as fast as on hardware since win7's drivers are faster than XP's (use nLite etc to strip win7 and just run the VirtualPC (or virtual server)).  There is less and less support for XP and even "Microsoft alternative" software like Google Chrome won't run on XP.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35144797
shjacks55 ... "a 2GB USB Flash drive should work" ... for what?  You can't simply plop an ISO on a USB drive and install XP from it.

Also, you can't use nLite on Vista or Windows 7.  You can use vLite or Microsoft Deployment Toolkit.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35144849
Actually, there are numerous methods to solve the problem. Slipstream sp3 into your xp sp2 setup cd will also work.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35148611
Do NOT listen to anything cpanel says ... ever.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shjacks55
ID: 35159683
1. I suggested the HP website because there are detailed steps performed by others that had this issue.
2. . Anandjindal81 appears to be an Intermediate user, smart enough to fill in the detail, just needs some guidance. Lets focus on helping him.
3.  Windows 2000 (NT 5.0). Windows XP (NT 5.1) fixed some issues with NT5 but many fixes were put off untill NT6,  Vista (NT 6.0) was designed for Enterprises. An Administrator can use Group Policy to totally control his end users, unfortunately many Intermediate and Power users could not even control their own machine. Server 2008 with same codebase did not have this issue:
the Registry was tuned differently. In Windows 7(NT 6.1), Microsoft has fixed those issues.
4. Very few drivers in Windows are written by Microsoft, hardware vendors write the drivers for their own devices. That is why I strongly urged updating to Win7 rather than downgrading. It will also impact your future support from HP.
4. vLite, whatever. nLite was an example of a program I had tried. There are more powerful optimizers that allow you to take out crucial components. There are much better Microsoft oem tools than WDS.
5. Technet describes booting from an iso file on a usb stick. there are about as many web references to booting off a USB drive as making a bootable CD, and the procedure is simpler.
6. Windows XP installation CD boots the Windows Preinstallaion Environment (WinPE) a 32-bit mini WinXP (looks like safe mode) to install Windows XP.  NOTE that each service pack has its own set of startup floppies. The Slipstreamed SP3 CD will have the original boot unless the CD (or USB) boot files are updated.

My home machine ran a tuned build of Vista plus Office 2007 that ran in 512MB and had Aero and everything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anandjindal81
ID: 35163782
Dear All thank you for your comments but still problem is not solved the driver on hp site is not able to solve the problem is there any link from wher i can download nlite integrated xp as suggested  i have original serial key of xp
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35163822
I think that no experts can suggest such links for you as it will violate the EE membership agreement.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=5b33b5a8-5e76-401f-be08-1e1555d4f3d4&displaylang=en

Download sp3 from the link above to create slipstream sp3 xp setup cd.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35358120
The correct procedure was laid out in http://#35144496 and clarified in http://#35144618.  This has been the accepted answer for dozens of questions - it has been proven as a method.  He said it didn't work for him, but since he never told us the exact model of laptop he was using (despite being asked several times), we couldn't double-check his work in finding/using the correct driver.  That's my 2 cents.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35358271
I do not think that there is any specific answer for this question as the asker is not competent to find any XP driver for the motherboard or do an nLite operation as mentioned in Comment #35163782.

is there any link from wher i can download nlite integrated xp as suggested  i have original serial key of xp

We do not expect normal user could perform what the experts here assist to find an answer specific to this question as the said laptop is designed for Windows 7 and might not be able to switch to Windows XP. So, comments of what should be able to fix shall not help the asker to solve the problem.

In conclusion, I suggest that this question shall be deleted.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35358297
There's no indication that his laptop was designed for Windows 7, as he didn't tell us what it is.  I don't think any of the 6000-series were designed for Windows 7 anyway.

I don't object to it being deleted either, but I feel the method was more than enough to do the job, had we been given the information we needed to figure out what he was doing wrong with it.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35358378
Agreed.

We servre to help the asker to solve the problems if the asker is not able to perform for what has been mentioned in our advice, the question will be deleted unless we can give evidence that the asker can make some progress to solve the problem.

There are no evdience at all for this question and the asker just want a shortcut and does not give any constructive feedback. The only detailed feedback is:-

"Dear All thank you for your comments but still problem is not solved the driver on hp site is not able to solve the problem is there any link from wher i can download nlite integrated xp as suggested  i have original serial key of xp"


If the asker does not operate to give details on what exactly is the problem encountered when he try the suggestions from us, there is no way that we can help any further.

So, this question shall be deleted as usual.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 250 total points
ID: 35358397
Maybe, the asker is seeking detailed answer like the one in the link below.

http://maxeasyguide.blogspot.com/2008/04/preparations-for-winxp-installation-cd.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shjacks55
ID: 35360595
anandjindal81 said that this is an "HP Pavilion dv6000" which originally came from the manufacturer with Vista. The "Experts" are recommending tools and procedures that are used by experienced techs not by novice users. The simple fact is that this type of laptop is not designed to run Windows XP (no bios settings for older operating systems), and Microsoft did not design XP to run on this type of hardware (the requirement for legacy floppy disk for F6 driver install). (Stop with the slipstreaming drivers. He has an original XP CD and refuses to obtain a XPsp1 or higher CD.) An "Expert" should know that know that Windows 7 like Windows Vista is based on the NT6 codebase (NT6 with bug fixes), and it provides a more Windows XP experience as well as XP mode.  A search of HP website does show support of the manufacturer for upgrading to Windows 7, the HP oem license does not support downgrading to XP. To tell the customer to violate their manufacturers warranty provisions invites liability to Experts Exchange and we should be cautious in doing so. "Expert" are concentrating on SATA driver; any "Expert" thought about whether there are XP drivers for video or networking?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35363838
Just because there is no "official" support for XP by HP on this model (if it is in fact a "dv6000", which I still doubt it is but simply a dv6000-series laptop) doesn't mean it can't be successfully installed and work great.  He also said he had an XP license and said nothing about downgrading his Vista license to use it.  The STARTING  point is getting Windows installed, which requires the SATA drivers ... after getting the base install, you can start to load appropriate drivers for other devices, but if you don't get past the SATA issue, what the hell does it matter if there are video drivers or not??  Even your first post mentioned the drivers, so its not like you don't recognize that as a necessary first step.  

Installing an unsupported OS does not "violate" the warranty, not does it void it - although they may be asked to put the original back on if a problem arises that might be attributed to the unsupported OS - things such as bad memory or power supply would not matter what OS is running.  Besides, with some of the idiotic answers that you sometimes see on EE, I'm sure that part of the EE terms involves a no-liability clause by now.

His question revolved around needing help installing XP - as Experts, the game is to help him do that, not tell him why he shouldn't.  I'm not opposed to offering alternatives - or telling him it can't be done if it is a certainty that it cannot - but he asked how to install XP and most of the Experts here answered to that end.  To offer only alternatives without attempting to answer the question where an answer does in fact exist is poor sportsmanship in my book.  

DELETE the question already.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35363857
Totally Agreed.

It is difficult to know whether the asker can follow the comments but the general rule is to offer our advice for guiding the asking to accomplish his goal.

To offer only alternatives without attempting to answer the question where an answer does in fact exist is poor sportsmanship in my book.   <- same for me and we will never give up....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shjacks55
ID: 35363891
0