Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replace all spaces by,

Posted on 2011-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Can I get a perl script that can convert the following output into CSV. So basically all the spaces need to be converted to a comma.

My goal is to run a cron job every day and then add the output of df-h into a CSV file every day. I need to script.

Script 1 will just convert this output to CSV

Script 2 will open a file everyday for append and then it will issue the df -h command then store the output of df -h into a CSV file everyday  and it will skip the headers. Also can the perl script get the hostname of the machine also and then add it as a column to the csv and repeat the hostname in the CSV every day ?



thanks
-anshu

Filesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/sda1              15G  4.0G  9.8G  29% /
/dev/sda6              27G  6.9G   19G  28% /omega
/dev/sda3             4.9G  390M  4.3G   9% /var
/dev/sda5             4.9G  139M  4.5G   3% /tmp
tmpfs                 127G     0  127G   0% /dev/shm
/dev/sdb2              35G   15G   19G  44% /alpha
/dev/sdc1             135G   28G  100G  22% /alpha1
/dev/sdd1             135G  105G   23G  83% /alpha2
0
Comment
Question by:anshuma
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 35144571

perl -i.bak -lpe 's/\s+/,/g' file
0
 

Author Comment

by:anshuma
ID: 35144586
Hi Ozo,

Thank you very much. How can I make it skip the first line which is

Filesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on


thanks
-anshu
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sentner
ID: 35144670
Easiest way to skip the first line is to just pipe the df output first to tail +2

df -h | tail +2 | perl -lpe 's/\s+/,/g'
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:anshuma
ID: 35144956
[root@myserver ~]# df -h | tail +2 | perl -lpe 's/\s+/,/g' > x1.txt
tail: cannot open `+2' for reading: No such file or directory

I get this error
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1400 total points
ID: 35145997
df -h | perl -lpe '$_=<> if 1..1;s/\s+/,/g'
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sentner
sentner earned 600 total points
ID: 35150492
Sorry, tail +2 doesn't work for every version of tail.

You should be able to use:

df -h | tail --lines=+2 | perl -lpe 's/\s+/,/g'

Or:

df -h | egrep -v "^Filesystem"| perl -lpe 's/\s+/,/g'


Ozo's last comment seems to address your need, though when I try it it adds an extra comma to the end of the first line.  
0