Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Check the data of Registry key in batch script

Posted on 2011-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,155 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I am writing a small batch script that looks to the registry on a client and checks to see if the data of a registry key matches a single string. The reason for this is because the key in question has been duplicated in many instances and I would like to call a whole heap of things in the batch script if the key matches the duplicated string. I have written the following to ensure that I have this working correctly:

reg query "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate" /v SusClientId | FIND /I  "Test_String"
IF NOT ERRORLEVEL 0 GOTO :FAIL
ECHO THIS KEY EXISTS!
GOTO :SUCCESS_1
:FAIL
ECHO THIS KEY DOES NOT EXIST!
:SUCCESS_1
PAUSE

Now "Test_String" is not the data of SusClientId, so I guess it should return an ErrorLevel of 1 (or something not 0) and echo "THIS KEY DOES NOT EXIST!". But in fact it doesn't, it echos THIS KEY EXISTS!. I guess I have something wrong with FIND?

Any help would be appreciated. Note that I am not a batch wizard.
0
Comment
Question by:agbnielsen
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sentner earned 2000 total points
ID: 35144585
Your problem is in your errorlevel check.  the "IF ERRORLEVEL <N>" check will look for errorlevels of N or higher, so checking for errorlevel 0 checks for ALL errorlevels.

Just change the second line to:

IF ERRORLEVEL 1 GOTO :FAIL
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sentner
ID: 35144588
Some more details on that particular check:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/69576
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:OrenRozen
ID: 35144614
try this in the script

@echo off

for /F "tokens=3" %%a in ('reg query "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate" /v SusClientId') DO (
      if "%%a"=="TheScript" (echo yes) else (echo no)
)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:agbnielsen
ID: 35144619
thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 35145053
I know you have your answer, but for future you might also like to know of && and || as shortcuts to using if errorlevel:

&& runs a command if the previous command is success, || if it fails, so, e.g.

reg query "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate" /v SusClientId | FIND /I  "Test_String" && goto success
  echo The key was not found
  pause
goto :eof

:success
  echo The key was found
  pause
goto :eof
pause

0