Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS 7 High Availability with NLB and Shared Configurations

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
2,357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The environmnet is as follows:

3 Machines with windows 2008 R2 Standard with NLB feature installed
IIS is also configured.
All three machines are domain.

Requirements:
I want to achive load balancing and highavaility of IIS web sites using NLB. but also i need that if any content and settings changed on 1 server it shud be replicated on other 2 servers automatically so that all the configurations and contents remain synched.

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:ptml
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:willettmeister
ID: 35147104
If you want a purely MS solution the use NLB to configure the load balancing and then DFS-R to do the replication of the data.  Alternately you coudl use robocopy to accomplish the file copying.  Note in IIS 7 the configuration is an XML file not a configuration DB like in previous versions.  

Here is an article on the IIS 7 configuration settings.

http://iterat.ive.ly/index.php/2009/06/10/howto-export-iis7-configuration-to-another-webserver/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:garrett_boarder
ID: 35147329
We also have 3 web servers load balanced at my company.  We use redundant Cisco ACE load balancer configured to do a Get request every 15sec for a specific txt file name on the root of the website.  If we want to take a server off of the load balancer we can simply rename the text file if we need to reboot or isolate it for testing purposes.  I have this down to a button click on a powershell form.  It has worked out very well for us.

As far as file synchronization goes we have been looking at RepliWeb since we need something that will let us replicate as well as have a work flow from Dev to Stage to Prod.  The whole Microsoft load balance and DFS was more than we wanted to administer or have issues with.  Are web server are currently work group servers.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tray896 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35153034
Check out the Web Farm Framework.  While I haven't had a chance to mess with it much yet, it is supposed to take many of the features that were previously available in Application Center.  It is Microsoft's new method for administering web farms and synchronizing IIS settings as well as content.

Overview: http://www.iis.net/download/WebFarmFramework

Setup instructions: http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/919/setting-up-a-server-farm-with-the-web-farm-framework-20-for-iis-7/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ptml
ID: 35330276
ok
0