Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help Html css in dream weaver "the above proprietary zoom property gives IE the hasLayout it needs to avoid several bugs "

Posted on 2011-03-15
10
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello i keep getting this error please help  ive changed zoom to normal it did not work i searched google i just dont understand it im new to this as u can see

<style type="text/css">
/* place css fixes for all versions of IE in this conditional comment */
.twoColLiqLtHdr #sidebar1 { padding-top: 30px; }
.twoColLiqLtHdr #mainContent { zoom: 1; padding-top: 15px; }
/* the above proprietary zoom property gives IE the hasLayout it needs to avoid several bugs */
0
Comment
Question by:Angus_08
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 35144629
Hi Angus_08,

That's not an error message.  What are you seeing that is giving you concern?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angus_08
ID: 35144639
Well ok im very sorry well the page size is not actly like it should how do i set it so it will resize to who ever lookas at page
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 35144640
try zoom:1.0

since the it needs to be a floating point number.
Actually, you don't need to specify zoom, if the value is going to be 1, since it is not going to have any effect
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35144659
>> the page size is not actly like it should

Can you give us a link and better explanation.  Remember, we can't see what you see.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 35144664

see this forum ..might it helps you

http://www.phpfreaks.com/forums/index.php?topic=237433.0
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35144673
>> http://www.gardenercentral.com/

That looks the way it is supposed to look.  It's the built-in Dreamweaver 2 column template.  

The code you pasted in the original post is a fix for older versions of IE.  It doesn't affect the rest of the display.  If you want to change things, look to the CSS above those lines.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 35144675
and how should it look like? what does it look like without zoom property?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Angus_08
ID: 35144680
ok thanks everyone when i max the page it look weird is all thanks everyone
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35144698
You selected a liquid layout when you started the page in Dreamweaver so all of the widths are in percentages.  If you have a high resolution, it will look a little odd.

You may want to experiment with some of the other layouts, like fixed-width to see if you like it better.
0