Solved

Exchange back up

Posted on 2011-03-15
6
2,338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have exchange 2010 installed in operating system 2008 R2 Enterprice Edition , I need to do back up for Exchange mailbox , i tried once to back up just  the mailbok , and next time I tried to back up the whole partation , the result coming  The backup did not complete successfully, and no log files were truncated for this database.logname :Application source :MSExchangeIS Event :9782 Level:Error Task category:Exchange VSS Writer.
0
Comment
Question by:csh2010
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35144920
which application you are using to backup the exchange server?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:murli30
ID: 35145090
Run vssadmin list writers
Checked if Exchange writer is stable, if the writer is not stable then restart the information store service

Dismount the Mailbox database
Move all the log files to a different folder
Mount Mailbox database
Then try backing up Mailbox database and check if log files are getting purged
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:csh2010
ID: 35147097
i am using window back up , NT
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:csh2010
ID: 35147131
vssadmin list writers Is this command , it is dififcult everytime moving the log file to folder in order to take the backup , i want to take the back up while exchange online.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 500 total points
ID: 35147549
The command murli30 was referring to was to check the status of the VSS writers to see if the problem you are having is related to the VSS writers.  The Exchange VSS writer has to without error in order for VSS to work properly and event id 9782 corresponds to MSExchangeIS, which might be related to Exchange VSS writer, so
1. On the Exchange Server from Powershell  enter the following to see state of the VSS writer

 vssadmin list writers

2. Review the results and if you see any errors you need to Troubleshoot The Exchange Writers http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee692290(WS.10).aspx

3. If the Exchange VSS writers are without error and you still have issues, lets ensure you are on track with the usage of the built in backup capabilities by reading the following;

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd876854.aspx

Great article by Demazter here is EE as well http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2452-Backing-up-Exchange-2010-Information-Store-using-Windows-Backup.html

Another article that may be helpful as well http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2010/high-availability-recovery/uncovering-new-exchange-2010-volume-snapshot-vss-plug-in-part1.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35916539
Thanks for the points!
0