?
Solved

sybase repair

Posted on 2011-03-15
7
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hello i have sybase db it there anywau to repair it?  or convert the data to excel or acess ?
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:aminbaik
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:exceter
ID: 35144813
If you can write codes, you could programamatically do it.
Does it has a GUI ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 35144817
sorry i don't understand what do u mean ? i just have the db file:)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:exceter
ID: 35144847
OK, try to download apporiate - http://www.sybase.com/downloads
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 35144882
sorry but what i have to do with all of the application ?!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:alpmoon
ID: 35148954
Why do you need to repair? Doesn't it start? Or don't you have software to access it?

Please more details, otherwise I don't think that anyone can help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 35148996
our software client don't read the database, i don't know any information about sybase engine
what i want it's the way to read the data and check it if it ok or not and export the data,
best reagrds.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
alpmoon earned 2000 total points
ID: 35149759
You need to start database engine to access data. You can do it like below command:

dbeng12 -n demo12 "%SQLANYSAMP12%\demo.db"

Syntax depends on the version of ASA assuming that it is Sybase ASA database. I can provide more detail if you send exact version of database. It might be an old version.
0