Solved

How do I make a Configurable Cisco Switch into a Dumb Switch?

Posted on 2011-03-15
17
1,672 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Cisco 2900 XL switch.

What configurations do I need to input to make it a dumb switch.  In other words so that its acts like a nonconfigurable switch? i.e. Dlink linksys etc.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Locoo6
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
Comment Utility
Run to the hardware store: Home Depot, etc and buy a tube of epoxy

Then default the switch:

>http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps607/products_tech_note09186a00800c4546.shtml

Power down the switch
Unplug the power
Fill the console port of the switch with a 1/4 of the tube of epoxy, sit and let dry (24hours)

Plug power back in and you now have a dumb switch.

Billy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:camacho_marco
Comment Utility
LOL

Great answer :D
0
 

Author Comment

by:Locoo6
Comment Utility
OK smart guy.

If i connect a dumb switch to the configurable switch it will not work.

Why is this?

Switchport mode trunk

what other configurations do  I need to put into the Port so they can talk and pass data?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MAG03
Comment Utility
are you using a cross-over cable to connect the switches together?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
Comment Utility
Actually, before you fill the console port with epoxy, you'll need to:

1) disable spanning-tree (this is impossible on most Cisco switches)
2) disable VTP (once again, pretty much impossible but moot after the next point)
3) disable DTP
4) disable CDP

Why do you want to do this?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MAG03
Comment Utility
I think he is looking for a plug n play type of capability which is possible with managed switches. Atleast i haven't had any issues with doing that for the one at my home.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Locoo6
Comment Utility
Yea im using a crossover cable between the dumb switch and the Cisco switch.  The lights stay orange and no data will pass.

how do i configure the Trunk port?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MAG03
Comment Utility
to configure trunking:

enable
configure terminal
interface fa0/10 (or whichever interface you are using to connect to the other switch)
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
switchport mode trunk
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gilesyit
Comment Utility
Im not too familiar with this area however i beleive that making the dumb switch to passive mode will allow it to still forward data but do nothing with it
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I wasn't trying to be funny, I was actually serious; I do not question the reasoning why one wants to do something. If they want to elaborate on what it is they are trying to accomplish, then great. But I was only providing a solution based on the question.

>If i connect a dumb switch to the configurable switch it will not work
switch to switch you need a crossover, as you have.

>Switchport mode trunk
If you are connecting another dumb switch to the 2900XL, then you do not need this command as the dumb switch does not have the capability of utilizing DTP or 802.1q for that matter.

>what other configurations do  I need to put into the Port so they can talk and pass data? If they are staying orange, then spanning-tree is more than likely in blocking. Do you have a network diagram that you can provide to indicate what it is you are trying to do. How many ports of the dumb switch are you connecting to the 2900XL, or what is it that you are trying to accomplish?

Billy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:camacho_marco
Comment Utility
Enable Spanning tree port fast on the port of the cisco Switch and see if it works
0
 

Author Comment

by:Locoo6
Comment Utility
From the 2900XL to a dlink switch DGS-1224T.

my goal is to have computer on both switches'
and be able to push and recieve data through a port on one of the switches.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
Comment Utility
You shouldn't have to do anything to accomplish that. Just connect the switches together with a crossover cable.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
Comment Utility
I think rfc1180 answered the question rather nicely.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0