Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

php merging arrays with the same location or key

Posted on 2011-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have to following two arrays that I would like to combine using php. How do I do this?

Array1
(
    [0] => Location 1
    [1] => Streamflow
)
, Array2
(
    [0] => Location 1
    [1] => Gage
)


Combine the arrays into a single array like this:
Array
(
    [0] => Location 1
    [1] => Streamflow
    [2] => Gage
)


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:kent3800
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vampireofdarkness
ID: 35144910
As long as you're omitting 'Location 1' as the text is the same:

	$a1=array(0=>'Location 1',1=>'Streamflow');
	$a2=array(0=>'Location 1',1=>'Gage');

	foreach($a2 as $key => $value) {
		if(!in_array($value, $a1)) {
			$a1[]=$value;
		}
	}

	print_r($a1);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Manikandan1986 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35145189
Try this

<?php

$a1=array(0=>'Location 1',1=>'Streamflow');
$a2=array(0=>'Location 1',1=>'Gage');

$a3 = array_merge($a1, $a2);
echo "Merged Array : <br>";
print_r($a3);
echo "<br>Merged Unique Array : <br>";
$a4 = array_unique($a3);
print_r($a4);

?>

Output:

Merged Array :

Array
(
    [0] => Location 1
    [1] => Streamflow
    [2] => Location 1
    [3] => Gage
)

Merged Unique Array :


Array
(
    [0] => Location 1
    [1] => Streamflow
    [2] => Gage
)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:kent3800
ID: 35409829
Awesome. Thanks.
0