Solved

Backup to the DC

Posted on 2011-03-15
9
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All,

I have a DC running on Windows 2003 Server (198.1.1.1). I've been told that there is a second server 198.1.1.2 which is a backup to the DC.

Could someone explain what do you mean by a backup to the Domain controller (198.1.1.) and how do I check if this is really so?

0
Comment
Question by:ben1211
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
Comment Utility
Here is a good description of what one is:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/200866
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
camacho_marco earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Ben,

      On windows 2003 enviroment ayou have DC there are no PDC or BDC.... ping the other server... you can see it in the AD tree....

Open Active Directory Users and Computers
Expand your domain
You can see an OU that is taged as Domain Controllers... you will see all the servers that are part of your domain

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
Comment Utility
Hi Guys,

Both these servers have Active Directory Users and Computers. So I'm wondering if one is a backup for the other. I check on the Trusts and can't find anything.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:camacho_marco
camacho_marco earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Ben,

            Yes it is a Backup of the other one.... Just check if it is a Global Catalog (both of them)... and test it by powering one down....

Cheers
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
Comment Utility
As camacho_marco suggested earkier:
Open Active Directory Users and Computers
Expand your domain
You can see an OU that is tagged as Domain Controllers... you will see all the servers that are part of your domain that are DCs

Are both of these servers listes there under domain controllers?
Right click each one and choose properties, are they both listed as global catalog servers?

0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
Comment Utility
hi guys,

I noticed that 198.1.1.1 refers to server1.xyz.com and 198.1.1.2 refers to server2.xyz.com.

Both are in the same domain. So replication here takes place between server 1 and server 2 and vice versa? how can i check if replication is not working?

is replication automatic?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:camacho_marco
camacho_marco earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Ben,

 Both Servers are in the domain...  Just check if Both of your servers are Global Catalog enable.... and shut one down....

You will se that you can log in with no issues if one is down.....

You can open AD Users and Computers and check all users on both servers.

To enable Global Catalog follow this steps

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758330(v=ws.10).aspx


Cheers

0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
Comment Utility
hi camacho_marco.....is replication automatic between to Domain controllers within the same domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
Comment Utility
What is a Global Catalog?
0