?
Solved

Suse Linux " Fsck failed please repair manually "

Posted on 2011-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
4,535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts !
I am getting an error while booting to suse linux

Fsck Failed please repair manually and reboot. the root filesystem is currently mounted as read-only. to remount it red-write do :
bash# mount -n -o remount,rw /
only CONTROL+D will reboot the system in this maintainance mode .shutdown and reboot will not work
give root password for login :
i entered the password here
(none):~#  ( here i tried the command mount -n -o remount,rw / )
i got the following error
ext3-fs warning:check time reached, running e2fsck is recommended
ext3 FS on dm-0,internel journal

(none):~#   JBD: barrier-based sync failed in dm-0 disabling barriers

my linux version is : SUSE Linux Enterprise server 9
server : IBM system X3650

Please help me



0
Comment
Question by:ivoicenetworks
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhishek_Chib earned 2000 total points
ID: 35144979
Hi,

You have 3 ways to resolve it :

1. Reboot your system and wait for FSCK run.
2. Use following steps to :

umount /dev/hddXXX
fsck -CV /dev/hddXXX

or

fsck -CRV /dev/hddXXX

since the fs is mounted read/write

3. Best solution use some commercial Linux Partition Recovery software.

I like : http://www.sysresccd.org/Main_Page

Version : systemrescuecd-x86-1.5.4.iso



0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 35145187
Either boot your system in rescue mode or boot your system with Live CD like knoppix or Slax and scan your filesystem.

Download slax:

http://www.slax.org/


Download Knoppix:

http://www.knopper.net/knoppix/index-en.html

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ivoicenetworks
ID: 35145936
fsck -CV /dev/hddXXX

Thank Mr. Abhishek ! its worked !
0