Solved

Anti-Virus Software

Posted on 2011-03-15
11
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is considered "THE BEST" not just because it's your favorite, but because  FACTUALLY...IT......IS.....THE...BEST Anti-virus software for home use today PERIOD?

Sorry for the caps.  However I want to emphasize, I'm not looking for your favorite software just because you've used it and you feel it's the best.  I'd like to use an AV program because it is the BEST hands down in over-all protection.  Suite or stand-alone doesn't matter.  I'd rather not use something that is processor intensive but will if I have to.   Thank you for your input.
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sabk
ID: 35145074
Kaspersky but its not free
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 35145144
nod32 definitely,

but I'm satisfied with Microsoft Security Essentials( only if installed on win 7 not XP ), it's free program
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 35145163
If you tell me the BEST, FACTUALLY the BEST ICE CREAM FLAVOR, I'll tell you the best Antivirus product.

If there was one that was "FACTUALLY" the best, all the others would be out of business.  Anyone telling you otherwise is, in my opinion, at best, misleading you.

All Antivirus products rely HEAVILY on definitions - if a virus hasn't been caught in one of their honeypots, then someone else must have been infected first... 15 years ago, most if not all products protected 99% of the time.  But today, I'd estimate that's at 80% +/- 2 or 3 percent.

The product I find most effective nowadays is VIPRE... Lightweight, easy to deploy, highly configurable, very good support, very inexpensive.
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35146112
As asked, your question is unanswerable - this is not a pure fact driven scenario.

I've just updated my Article on this topic, so have a quick read through:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1958.html (MALWARE - "An Ounce of Prevention...")
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Saikapian_4739
ID: 35147116
Rightly said in above posts that there can't be one best anti-virus as a matter of fact every antivirus program has its own different techniques to encounter the system threats.

There are number of Anti virus s/ws like Mcafee,Norton,AVG, Avast, Avira and many more.

But here are two the best one's Nod32 and Kaspersky. Prefrerbly go for Nod32 its very fast and light so doesnt hogs ur system resources and slows it down.

It is still the only Antivirus program that is made in Assembly language and not in any high level language which makes it extreamly fast and light. Its an award winning Anti-virus. So i would say go for Nod32.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35147249
Saikapian_4…

When you duplicate advice already given, please acknowledge the Expert who posted before you.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs=30&hi=416
"Are there guidelines for answering questions?"
Read previous posts before commenting: It is important to read the entire thread so that you know the current situation. That will keep you from posting a duplicate answer or one that has already been shown not to work. If you basically agree with another comment but have something more to add, remember to give credit for the original suggestion -- mention that Expert by name -- in your post.

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 400 total points
ID: 35152182
"...What is considered "THE BEST"...FACTUALLY...IT......IS.....THE...BEST Anti-virus software for home use today..."

If only it were that simple!  

In the past three weeks, I have dealt with about 20 domestic computers infected with the "System Tool" scamware virus. Many have had paid av security suites installed, such as Norton or McAfee. When the client asks me "How come I'm paying £60 a year in subscriptions if this software is not protecting me?" What can I tell them?  Because it is not "FACTUALLY...THE BEST"?

Bottom line is: talk to friends and colleagues, read reviews, find a product which you like, and practise safe surfing.

Just recently, I have started using and recommending Cloud-based av software.  The advantage is that the app can access more than one database of definitions, it has a tiny footprint, and requires little or no user input.

 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antivirus_software

I've had success with Panda Cloud:

http://www.cloudantivirus.com/en/

Immunet is popular, but I haven't used it:

http://www.immunet.com/main/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 35156591
Thank you for everyone's input.  I actually liked the idea of the cloud computing concept and it not leaving a huge footprint on my system when using it.  Any program that can free up more room for my processor to run is a good thing in my eyes and the fact that the definitions are maintained by thousands if not millions of systems and that virus response times were at 6 minutes or less appealled to me greatly.   I went with Panda, so far so good.  Again, all input was appreciated GREATLY.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 35156639
I also liked what VIPRE and the reviews with that software.  If Panda does not workout I will try it next.  I've used NOD32 in the past and although it's not as processor intensive as say Norton or McAfee, some of it's behaviors such as updating definitions were became flaky after a period of time.  At least for me they did, so I uninstalled it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 35158762
Good choice.  I've been fitting Panda Cloud av to customers' pcs for a month or two, and so far, it seems to be working out well.

I've also got it running on several of the pcs at home...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 35159854
Leew, think it's interesting that you would choose Vipre which makes me feel good that I just bought a few licenses for my home computers.

Didn't know anything about Vipre as an AV software program, but trusted the company Sunbelt software as they have been in business for 20 plus years although it looks like the parent company is now GFI Software.
0