Solved

compression tools with very high ratio?

Posted on 2011-03-16
26
862 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello
I've been using 7-zip, winrar and winzip, but so far none of these (even at best compression) have been able to compress any large file for example 2GB to something around 200MB, while, while downloading, I sometimes get a single rar or zip file at 100MB which when extracted (take about 20-30mins) gives an output file of around 1-2 GB
Anyone can suggest a tool which can help compress to such an extent?
0
Comment
Question by:lordrt
  • 9
  • 7
  • 6
  • +2
26 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zulumike
ID: 35145081
The compression rate will vary on different file-types. Many file-types are compressed already.
For instance: a picture stored in jpeg format is already compressed, but a bmp file is not.

So the compression rate depends on which files you are trying to compress...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35145096
It depends on what you are compressing exactly. For example if you are compressing TXT files, you will get small size out of a very large file, but other files (PDF, EXE, Media Files) the ordinary compression SW will have no effect.

Each file type has a special SW.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lordrt
ID: 35145104
can u name some of these software, like for exes and video files (avi)?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zulumike
ID: 35145126
7-zip is a very good free software and gives very good compression-rate, but the rate will still depend on which file-types you try to compress. This applies to all compresson sw.
7-zip is the one I use and the best i have tried so far.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35145129
For video you use DIVX and for exe you use UPX.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zulumike
ID: 35145136
If you are looking for software to compress media files like movies, you must be aware that compressing many of these formats more than they already are will cause loss of quality.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35145138
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sylenix
ID: 35145195
the best compression program that i know of is PAQ8P. it can compress a 300+ Mb set of different file format to under 62 Mb that's almost 80% reduction in size.

here's a site that made the comparative test:
Comparative Test

and also, what has Wikipedia has to say about it:
Wikipedia/PAQ
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zulumike
ID: 35145204
sylenix: I also googled to this sites, but since I never have tried the software myself i cannot say how it works either..........
Can you provide us with download-link?

Anyhow lordrt: can you tell us exactly what you wish to compress, and we can maybe give you more exact tips.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sylenix
ID: 35145790
i used this program last year to compress a dvd ripped video which was 1.2gb in size and it resulted to a 280mb filesize.

<Link Removed due to Virus Infection>
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zulumike
ID: 35145815
your download-link results in a faulty/virus zip-file.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zulumike
ID: 35145829
DO NOT click the download link that sylenix added. it is infected with PAK_Generic.001 virus.
I am glad my antivirus-software works.........

Sylenix: googling is a very nice way of finding things, but be sure to check the results before you publish them....
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 35145864
lordrt  ==>  Your desire to compress "... 2GB to something around 200MB ..." is simply unrealistic for most files using ANY lossless compression technique.

If you're compressing something where lossy compression is okay, then you can often get those kind of 10:1 ratios -- but be aware that these are using lossy compressors ... e.g. MPEG, Divx, MP3, etc. ... and are only appropriate for material where the quality loss is okay -- certainly NOT for your data files (spreadsheets, word documents, etc.).

For lossless compression, 7-Zip is very good ... you're not likely to get notably better compression unless you use a very targeted compressor that's optimized for specific file types [for example, Monkey's Audio is just for audio files, and will do a better job than 7-Zip at compressing those files].

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35145885
Now I know how the 1.2gb in size became 280mb
The virus ate the data ;-)
That would be super if was possible, although I doubt it, specially multimedia it can't reduce much from the size unless you selected low quality.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lordrt
ID: 35145916
Well I want to compress (rar or zip) several avi files to port to another pc, and so far my pendrive is 4GB and the files are about 6GB in size, rar them gave me about 100mb less in total size, thats why am looking for something to compress it some more to be able to copy to the pendrive
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lordrt
ID: 35145920
instead of upx, can 7-zip give me same compression ratio for exe?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:zulumike
zulumike earned 167 total points
ID: 35145950
avi is already compressed and further compression (more than the 10MB) will decrease quality.

I will advice bying a larger pendrive :-)

7-zip gives a compression rate of aprox 65% on exe files. (according to http://www.maximumcompression.com/data/exe.php)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lordrt
ID: 35145955
I also tried WinUHA, but it does not support files > 2GB so had to remove
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lordrt
ID: 35145989
I also found another app, kgb archiver, which uses the PAQ compresion methods will gvie it a try and get back if it works or not
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 167 total points
ID: 35146039
If compression fails to do what you want, then you are left with one option, which is to divide the compressed file by using "split to volumes", and move your video on two parts?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lordrt
ID: 35146224
kgb will take about 60 hrs to compress the files... its only after it completes that I can give a feedback here, else will do as jimyX says, split the single rar into multiple ones
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 166 total points
ID: 35146713
7-Zip let's you specify the maximum file size for your compressed files.     If a file is larger, it simply breaks it into several parts ... which it will "put back together" when you decompress it.

To move your files, simply specify a max file size that fits on your pen drive :-)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35154024
60 hrs seem to be good for archive and back up but not feasible for daily usage.

Also 60 hrs compression means another 60 hrs to extract. 120 hrs is too much man.

Go for larger capacity pen drive than waiting. By now you still have 40 hrs to complete.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lordrt
ID: 35154064
ya, but I checked today, about 23 hrs left but 1 thing which I saw was that it said size before compression 6GB and size after compression 2.7GB, but it still at about 45% compression done. Will wait for it to complete to see, but am moving on to the split rar part, as I need to copy those files quickly :)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:lordrt
ID: 35154082
And thank you to all other experts who tried to help as well
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lordrt
ID: 35186760
Hi again, forgot to update this topic, indeed with KGB the compression rate is very high as I mentioned in the previous post, it compressed the files from 6GB to about 2GB
0