Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 run in computer with these spec?

Posted on 2011-03-16
9
Medium Priority
?
1,233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 run in computer with these spec?
HP XW8200
2x Intel® Xeon 3.8 Duo Core GHz/2MB
4 GB RAM
2x 73Gbyte SCSI 15k RPM
Nvidia on PCI-Express x16
G-bit Lan on PCI-X 133
0
Comment
Question by:sepknow
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sabk
sabk earned 500 total points
ID: 35145051
R2 require 64bit processor
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35145070
Don't know if that CPU is 64 bit - check it - if it is, it should run fine.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 35145076
Correction, it IS 64 bit - http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/11976_div/11976_div.html indicates Windows XP x64 is an option, so it MUST be 64 bit.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:SyedJan
SyedJan earned 500 total points
ID: 35145083
it should run fine if the process is 64bit , see that hardware requirements bellow
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/system-requirements.aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:sepknow
ID: 35145142
32 bit.

So I should go for "Microsoft Windows Server 2008" instead ?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35145169
What are you talking about - I posted a link to specs that indicate it IS 64 bit.

If you WANT to use 32 bit than you have to use the pre-R2 version of 2008
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SyedJan
ID: 35145199
Your processor is 64bit so it means it could support and run windows server 2008 R2 , but you can also install 32 bit operating system as well, it would be better to install 64 bit OS then 32 bit if you have
0
 

Author Comment

by:sepknow
ID: 35145933
The info is from my user.
I will wait for her confirmation before accepting the solution.
Sorry for the confusion and thank you for participating.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 35145975
no it will work.
0