Solved

How can I check to see if JavaScript is enabled, and if not display a message to the user: JS needs to be enabled

Posted on 2011-03-16
7
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I check to see if JavaScript is enabled (when a page is loaded), and if not display a message to the user: JS needs to be enabled with a link (so I can have a page to say how to enabled javascript.
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:enachemc
ID: 35145111
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rikin Shah earned 500 total points
ID: 35145137
<script type="text/javascript">
document.write("hi!")
</script>
<noscript>
<p>
Text which says "JS needs to be enabled"
and
<a href="somewhere">Link</a>
</p>
</noscript>
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Asim Nazir
ID: 35145149
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mayank_joshi
ID: 35145153
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bardobrave
ID: 35146065
I usually like to put someting in the HTML that shows the message, and hide it through Javascript. This way, if javascript is enabled, the message is not shown, and if javascript isn't enabled, the message is shown.

<script>
 function onLoadHide () //Fired on body onLoad event
  {
    document.getElementById("hideMe").display = 'none';
  }
</script>
.....
<div id="hideMe" >Javascript MUST be enabled</div>
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 35146097
How can I use the last example with <noscript>
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 35146134
<noscript> is not required in last example.
0