Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple locations for Windows server 2008 native backup job

Posted on 2011-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Using Windows 2008 server native backup, I create an image that I save onto an external hard disk attached to the server every night.  Is it possible to have this job save to both an external hard disk attached to the server and a network location, all within the same scheduled job?

My goal is to have an image of the server backed up to 2 locations every night.

0
Comment
Question by:npinfotech
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Vampireofdarkness earned 2000 total points
ID: 35145190
As far as I know, a Windows Backup (ie- bkf file) can only backup to one location. Rather than generate the backup twice, it would possibly be a small increase in speed to *.bat xcopy one to the other.

If you have C: backing up to D: and want to also back up to E: (mapped network drive), backup C: to D: and either before (leaving enough time for it to finish), or after run
xcopy D:\*.* /e /h /r /k /x E:\*.*

Open in new window



Read up on xcopy to see if you need any other switches, for example you may need /g for encrypted files.

/e includes empty subfolders
/h includes hidden files/folders
/r overwrites read only files
/k copies attributes
/x copies audit information and, as it implies /o, copies ACL information.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 35145796
thanks Vampireofdarkness, i'll give it a shot.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 35360053
I gave it a try, and the thing about Windows Server 2008 backup is that it likes to use disks without a drive letter.  Can xcopy/robocopy work without a drive letter?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 36038931
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0