Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I access Microsoft.NET source code with Visual Studio?

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I'm an experienced programmer and web developer, but I've never had any experience with .NET before.  I'd like access to the source code of a particular site, but I don't know how to use Visual Studio.  The original web developer isn't available, but told me that we're using a Windows Server 2003 and Visual Studio 2008.  Would Visual Studio be installed directly to the server?  Would I be able to install Visual Studio onto my own computer and access the server/source code from there?  Also, if I installed Visual Studio, would it have to be the same version?

Forgive me, but I'm truly new at this.  If someone could provide me an understanding while talking to me like I'm a five year old, I'd INCREDIBLY appreciate it!
0
Comment
Question by:captainred
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Asim Nazir
ID: 35145191
You need to have a copy of source code.
You need either VS2008 or VS2010.
You need to open this copy of code as shown below:
 VS Site Open
So either you can install VStudio locally or on server. What you need is site code :)

Asim
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 35145205
Starting with the simple one. If it was developed using VS2008, then you will need either VS2008 or VS2010 because earlier versions probably won't support the version of the .Net framework that your site is using.

Ordinarily you wouldn't want to install Visual Studio on your server, unless you really had to. If the source code is available or not depends on the type of project used. If it is a WebSite project then chances are all of the source code will be on the server and you can just copy it down to your local machine and start working with it. Website projects use a simpler, flat structure with all of the source code being compiled dynamically on the server.

If it is a web application project then it is compiled and you only deploy the DLL and ASPX files needed for the site to run, in which case the website probably won't have the source code stored with it. But the developer may have also left the source code somewhere else on the server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:captainred
ID: 35146434
I was looking for the generously large answer, and he gave it.  Greatly appreciated!
0