Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Create file joiner/file binder using vb.net?

Posted on 2011-03-16
12
Medium Priority
?
1,906 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi guys

How to Create file joiner/file binder using vb.net with change icon?

need sample code
0
Comment
Question by:l0o3
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Luis Pérez
ID: 35146181
Please be more specific, try to describe better what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:l0o3
ID: 35146200
I need file joiner using vb.net

i want add 2 file in program using file dialog and create execute 1 file.

this execute when run must run 2 file.

and i need add a icon for execute file

thank you
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Luis Pérez
ID: 35146283
Still don't understand. What type of files do you want to join? Only executables? What must the resultant unique file do when "run"? Only extract the 2 joined files?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:l0o3
ID: 35146399
only join 2 files and create a execute file
and no extract, run 2 joined files in one file
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:1303gun
ID: 35157288
Hello.

Let me see if I get it: you want to create an executable file containing 2 files. When you run this executable you'll be able to view those 2 files. Im I right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:l0o3
ID: 35167805
hello 1303gun,
yes, its right
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:1303gun
ID: 35172456
OK. That's why you needed to store in resource. Well i'm not home now, so maybe I will only be able to create a demo project on monday. All because the computer that I'm using does not have Visual Studio installed. I will try to use .net's native vb compiler, but I'm not sure if I really can do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:l0o3
ID: 35173266
Thank you 1303gun
i'm waiting
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:1303gun
ID: 35186147
Hey I got home today. Well this task is somehow hard to do, but I have almost the entire code done. Please wait just a bit more. Now It's late and I'm very sleepy lol. Tomorrow I post the project here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:l0o3
ID: 35186153
1303gun you are best.

I'm waiting

thank you.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
1303gun earned 2000 total points
ID: 35192941
Hello.

The entire code is not completed yet, but attached is a fully functional code so you can take a look while I work on the rest and optimize the code.

The technique I used here is to compile an assembly in runtime. Looks like that it's not possible to recompile the executing assembly at runtime, so this is the best approach I could find.

The viewer is programmed to view some image formats. SWF files cannot be viewed yet. I'm still working on this, though I think that it will not be possible.

Most part of the code is commented.

ResourceView.zip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:l0o3
ID: 35194325
Very Nice
0